Section 237. When town or county expense
  • The towns of this state, except as
      otherwise  herein  provided, shall be liable to pay the expenses for the
      construction and repair of its public or free bridges  constructed  over
      streams  or  other  waters  within  their  bounds,  and  their  just and
      equitable share of such expenses when so  constructed  over  streams  or
      other  waters  upon  their  boundaries,  except  between the counties of
      Westchester and New York; and when such  bridges  are  constructed  over
      streams  or  other  waters forming the boundary line of towns, either in
      the same or adjoining counties, such towns shall be  jointly  liable  to
      pay  such  expenses.  When  such bridges are constructed over streams or
      other waters forming the boundary line between a city of the third class
      and a town, such city and town shall be liable each to pay its just  and
      equitable  share  of  the expenses for the construction, maintenance and
      repair of such bridges. Except as otherwise provided by law, a  city  of
      the third class shall be deemed a town for the purposes of this article.
      Each  of  the counties of this state shall also be liable to pay for the
      construction, care,  maintenance,  preservation  and  repair  of  public
      bridges  lawfully  constructed  over streams or other waters forming its
      boundary  line,  not  less  than  one-sixth  part  of  the  expense   of
      construction, care, maintenance, preservation and repair, and, except in
      a  county containing a portion of the Adirondack park, the whole of such
      expenses of public bridges lawfully constructed  or  to  be  constructed
      over streams, or waterways, intersecting county roads.