Section 233. State bridges and culverts
  • 1. The commissioner shall cause an
      inspection to be made of any state bridge or culvert which  is  reported
      to  be  unsafe  for  its  posted loading by the regional director or the
* * *
      certify  to  the  state  department  of  audit  and  control that it has
      obligated an amount estimated as necessary therefor by the  commissioner
      of  transportation.  If such construction requires payment of funds from
      any county treasury, the board of supervisors of such county  shall,  by
      resolution,  make  available  to  the requisition of the commissioner of
      transportation  an  amount  estimated  as  necessary  therefor  by   the
      commissioner  of  transportation  prior  to  the  award  of  a  contract
      providing for such construction.  If such construction requires  payment
      of  funds  from  any  other  agency  for any purpose connected with such
      construction,  such  funds,  based  upon  estimates  prepared   by   the
      commissioner  of transportation shall be deposited prior to the award of
      a contract providing for such construction with the state department  of
      audit and control to be paid out by the comptroller on vouchers therefor
      approved  by the commissioner of transportation.  If upon the completion
      of the work, a balance of funds so  deposited  with  the  department  of
      audit and control shall remain unexpended such balance shall be returned
      to  the  agency making such deposit. In contract work, monthly estimates
      shall be made as the work progresses which shall show the subdivision of
      costs  to  the  participating  agencies  on  such  form  as  the   state
      comptroller  may  determine,  copies  of  which  may  be  furnished such
      agencies participating in the cost of  the  work.  Cost  of  engineering
      shall  be  deemed a participating part of the expense in the proportions
      fixed by the commissioner of transportation .
        12. Whenever in the construction, reconstruction or improvement  of  a
      state  highway  it  is  found advisable to change the course of a stream
      channel so that it will not cross and recross the highway but will cross
      any public road, highway or street, the commissioner  of  transportation
      may include in the highway construction or reconstruction or improvement
      contract plans for the construction of a bridge or culvert and necessary
      approaches  thereto  over  said  changed course of the stream channel to
      carry any such public road, highway or street over such  changed  course
      of  the  stream  channel. The cost of the construction of such bridge or
      culvert and the approaches thereto shall be paid by the state out of any
      funds  available  for  the  maintenance,   repair,   reconstruction   or
      construction  of  state  highways  and bridges. After the completion and
      acceptance of such bridge  or  culvert,  the  cost  of  the  maintenance
      thereof  shall  be under the authority of the agency having jurisdiction
      over the public road, highway  or  street  upon  which  such  bridge  or
      culvert is located.
        13.  Any  person  or persons driving on a bridge or culvert located on
      the state system of highways with loads in excess of the maximum loading
      permitted on such bridge  or  culvert  as  shown  by  the  signs  posted
      thereon,  or  who  in  any  way  causes damage to a bridge or culvert in
      violation of the provisions of  the  highway  law  or  the  vehicle  and
      traffic  law  shall  be liable for any damage resulting to the bridge or
      culvert. The superintendent of public works may take over,  by  official
      order, any bridge or culvert so damaged and it shall be his duty to make
      the  necessary  repairs or reconstruct such bridge or culvert and he may
      pay for the cost of same out of funds  available  for  the  maintenance,
      repair,  reconstruction  and construction of state highways and bridges.
      The superintendent of public works is  hereby  authorized  to  bring  an
      action  in  the  name  of the state against any person or corporation to
      recover damages sustained or suffered or expenses incurred by the  state
      in  consequence of any act or omission of any such person or corporation
      in violation of any of the provisions of the highway law or the  vehicle
      and traffic law.