Section 187. Laying out, dividing and maintaining highway upon town line, or wholly in one town but adjacent to another town
  • An application to lay  out a highway upon the line between two or more towns, or wholly in  one
* * *
      for  the  construction  and  maintenance,  in such highway of sidewalks,
      sewers, water lines, gas lines and other public  service  facilities  to
      accommodate  the lands adjacent to such highway and situated within such
      city, town or village in the manner provided for  the  construction  and
      maintenance  of  sidewalks,  sewers,  water  lines,  gas lines and other
      public service facilities within a highway wholly within such city, town
      or village.
        Where such highway is partly within a city,  and  where  it  has  been
      designated  by law as a state highway, the state, through the department
      having supervision over state highways, may enter into an agreement with
      such city allotting to the city the part of such highway  to  be  paved,
      macadamized,  or  otherwise  improved  by the city, and the part of such
      highway to be paved, macadamized or otherwise improved by the state,  in
      which  case the city will improve the part of the highway so allotted to
      it in the manner in which it improves a highway  situate  wholly  within
      the  city,  and  the  state  will  improve  the  portion of such highway
      allotted to it as a part of the state highway. Where the  cost  of  such
      improvement  is  required by law within said city to be defrayed in part
      or in whole by local assessment, all of the lands within said city along
      the lines of the highway so divided, and extending one hundred  feet  at
      right   angles  therefrom,  will  be  deemed  to  be  benefited  by  the
      construction of such improvement by such city and will be subject to  be
      assessed to defray the expense thereof the same as if such lands abutted
      upon  the  part  of the highway so improved by such city. Where any such
      highway is partly within a city, and is on the  county  road  system  of
      town  highways  proposed to be constructed pursuant to the provisions of
      article six of this chapter, the board of  supervisors  of  the  county,
      with  the approval of the commissioner of transportation, may enter into
      an agreement with such city allotting to  the  city  the  part  of  such
      highway to be paved, macadamized, or otherwise improved by the city, and
      allotting  to  the  county  the  part of such highway to be constructed,
      paved, macadamized, or otherwise improved by the county pursuant to such
      article, in which case the part allotted to the city shall  be  improved
      and  maintained  by the city in the same manner in which it improves and
      maintains a street situate wholly within the city, and the county  shall
      improve  and  maintain  the  portion of such highway allotted to it as a
      part of the county road system of the county. The county  superintendent
      of  highways  of the county, upon the execution of such agreement, shall
      prepare a map showing the part of such highway within the city and  town
      allotted  to  the  county  as a part of the county road system. This map
      must be approved by the board of supervisors of the county  and  by  the
      commissioner  of transportation before it becomes effective, and when so
      approved  shall  be  filed  in  the  office   of   the   department   of
      transportation,  county  clerk and county superintendent.  When the cost
      of such improvement within the city is required by law to be defrayed in
      part or in whole by local assessment, all of the lands within such  city
      along the line of the highway so divided, and extending one hundred feet
      at  right  angles  therefrom,  will  be  deemed  to  be benefited by the
      construction of such improvement by the city and will be subject  to  be
      assessed  to  defray  the expense thereof within the city the same as if
      such lands abutted upon the part of the highway so improved by the city.