Section 170. Survey for the laying out of a highway
  • Whenever the town
      superintendent shall lay out any highway, either upon application to him
      or otherwise, he shall notify the county superintendent, whose  duty  it
      shall  be to either make a survey, or cause the same to be made, and the
      town superintendent shall incorporate the  survey  in  an  order  to  be
      signed  by  him,  and to be filed and recorded in the office of the town
      clerk, who shall note the time of recording  the  same.  Notwithstanding
      the provisions of any general or special law, the county superintendent,
      his agents, contractors or employees when engaged on work connected with
      laying  out a town highway, may pursuant to the eminent domain procedure
      law enter upon any property for the  purpose  of  making  surveys,  test
      pits,  test  borings,  or  other  investigations.  Claims for any damage
      caused by such work may be adjusted by  the  town  board  or  determined
      pursuant  to  the  eminent domain procedure law. The cost of such survey
      shall be a town charge payable in  the  same  manner  as  other  charges
      against the town.