Section 135. Snow removal, and cutting of weeds
  • The board of supervisors of
      any  county  may  annually  appropriate  and expend such sum as it deems
      proper for the removal of snow from the county roads of the county,  and
      for sanding, or otherwise treating them, for the purpose of removing the
      danger  due  to  ice  and  snow thereon.   The board shall designate the
      county roads from which the snow is to be removed and the work shall  be
      conducted  in a manner to be determined by the board under the direction
      of the county superintendent of highways.
        The board may also annually appropriate and  expend  such  sum  as  it
      deems  proper  for  the  planting  of  trees, the cutting and removal of
      noxious weeds, briers and brush within the bounds of  county  roads  and
      town  highways  improved by county aid, and the purchase and erection of
      snow fences, or other structures to prevent the drifting of snow on  the
      said  roads  and  highways;  and  the  county  superintendent  may  when
      authorized by the board of supervisors enter lands adjacent to a  county
      road  to  remove any fence or other structure which causes snow to drift
      in and upon such county road, and erect snow  fences  or  other  devices
      upon  such  lands to prevent the drifting of snow in or upon such county
      roads.
        Whenever any equipment acquired  by  a  county  as  provided  in  this
      section is not needed by the county, the county superintendent may lease
      such equipment to (a) any town or towns in the county to be used on town
      highways  under  the direction of the town superintendent, (b) or to the
      state commissioner of transportation.
        Where lands are entered upon under the provisions of this section, the
      county superintendent shall agree with the owner of such lands,  subject
      to  the  approval  of  the  board  of  supervisors,  as to the amount of
      damages, if any, sustained by such owner in consequence of such entry in
      performance of the work authorized by this section, and  the  amount  of
      such  damages  shall be a county charge. If the county superintendent is
      unable to agree  with  such  owner  upon  the  amount  of  damages  thus
      sustained,  the amount thereof shall be ascertained, determined and paid
      in the manner that damages are  so  ascertained,  determined  and  paid,
      where  new  highways are laid out and opened and the town superintendent
      and the land owners are unable to agree upon the amount thereof.