Section 46. State highways in villages
  • A state highway may be constructed,
      reconstructed or improved through a village so as to form  a  continuous
      highway on the state highway system. Such highway within a village shall
      be  of  such  width  and  type  of  construction  as the commissioner of
      transportation deems to be adequate.
        Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent  provision  of  this  chapter,  the
      commissioner   of   transportation  is  also  authorized  to  construct,
      reconstruct or improve as a state highway any street within any  village
      which  has  been or which may hereafter be built by the state as part of
      the state highway system.
        Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law or
      any inconsistent provision of this chapter,  the  plans,  specifications
      and estimate of cost of such construction, reconstruction or improvement
      provided  in this section, may, in the discretion of the commissioner of
      transportation, include the installation,  construction,  reconstruction
      and  improvement  of  curbs,  drainage facilities and retaining walls to
      protect   pavements;    the    removing,    relocating,    constructing,
      reconstructing  and  improving  any  existing structures, facilities and
      appurtenances  owned  by  any  municipality  and  removing,  relocating,
      constructing,  reconstructing  and  improving sidewalks and intersecting
      highways, roads or streets to accommodate adjusted or changed grades  of
      highways,  roads,  or  streets  in the interest of public safety; all in
      addition to the relevant provisions of this chapter that relate  to  the
      preparation of plans, specifications and estimates for the construction,
      reconstruction and improvement of state highways.
        For  all  the  purposes  of  this  section,  the  jurisdiction  of the
      commissioner of transportation shall extend  over  the  entire  property
      affected  by  the  provisions  hereof during the period of construction,
* * *
      pavement area of such highway and may assume maintenance  responsibility
      and  have jurisdiction over such other highway right of way areas as the
      commissioner of transportation shall determine, by official  order,  are
      necessary  for  the maintenance and protection of such highway facility.
      No additional points of access to, or exit from, such  highway  facility
      shall  be  made  without  prior  written approval by the commissioner of
      transportation.  Any  sidewalks,  sewers,,  water  mains,  curbs,  paved
      gutters,  conduits,  facilities  and  appurtenances  that  are  provided
      pursuant to this section, shall be maintained or shall be  continued  to
      be  maintained,  as  the  case  may be, by the village in which they are
      located, or by the agency or other unit owning  or  having  control  and
      jurisdiction  thereof  except  the  state  shall  maintain  any drainage
      ditches and storm sewer facilities which are  constructed  primarily  to
      service the state highway facility.
        If a greater width or different type of construction is desired by the
      municipality,  the board of trustees of such village shall by resolution
      petition the commissioner of transportation to  provide  the  width  and
      type  of  construction  desired.  The  additional  expense caused by the
      increased width or different type of construction or both shall be borne
      wholly by the village. The commissioner of  transportation  may  provide
      for  the  width  and type of construction described in such petition, if
      the commissioner deems the filing of such petition to be timely and  the
      construction   described   therein   to  be  practicable.  Whenever  the
      commissioner of  transportation  shall  have  approved  such  a  village
      petition, the plans, specifications and estimates of cost, together with
* * *