Section 30. Acquisition by the state of property required for the construction and reconstruction of state highways and structures thereon
  • 1.  (a)  Upon the construction, reconstruction or improvement,  pursuant to this chapter  of  a  state  highway  the  property  required
* * *
      for the acquisition of property under this section.
        13.  The  owner  of  any  property,  easements,  interests  or  rights
      acquired,  may  present to the court of claims, pursuant to section five
      hundred three of the eminent domain procedure law, a claim for the value
      of such property appropriated and for legal damages, as provided by  law
      for  the filing of claims with the court of claims. Awards and judgments
      of the court of claims shall be paid in the same manner  as  awards  and
      judgments of that court for the acquisition of lands generally and shall
      be  paid  out  of  the  state  treasury from moneys appropriated for the
      construction,  reconstruction  or  improvement  of  state  highways  and
      bridges.
        14.  If  the  work  of  construction  or reconstruction of any highway
      project shall cause actual damage to  property  not  acquired  as  above
      provided,  the  state shall be liable therefor, but this provision shall
      not be deemed to create any liability on  the  part  of  the  state  not
      already  existing  in law. Claims for such damage may be adjusted by the
      commissioner of transportation, if the amounts  thereof  can  be  agreed
      upon  with the persons making such claims, and any amount so agreed upon
      shall  be  paid  as  a  part  of  the  cost  of  the   construction   or
      reconstruction of such highway project as prescribed by this section. If
      the amount of any such claim is not agreed upon, such claim may pursuant
      to the eminent domain procedure law, be presented to the court of claims
      which  is  hereby  authorized  to  hear  such claim and determine if the
      amount of such claim or any part thereof is a legal  claim  against  the
      state  and  if  it  so  determines,  to make an award and enter judgment
      thereon against the state, provided, however, that such claim  is  filed
      with  the  court of claims within three years after the final acceptance
      of the work by the commissioner of transportation.
        15.   Notwithstanding   any  other  provision  of  this  section,  the
      commissioner of transportation shall have the power to acquire by  grant
      or  purchase,  in  the  name of the people of the state of New York, any
      property which he deems necessary for any of the purposes  provided  for
      in  this  section,  and  payment  therefor, if any, shall be made in the
      manner  prescribed  in  this  section  for  the  payment   of   adjusted
      acquisition claims, provided, however, that no real property shall be so
      acquired  unless  the  title  thereto  shall be approved by the attorney
      general.
        16. The expense of the acquisition of property including the  cost  of
* * *
      hundred  dollars  may  be  adjusted  by agreement by the commissioner of
      transportation with the owner of the property affected as determined  by
      him  by  reasonable  investigation  without appropriating such property.
      Upon making any such  adjustment  and  agreement,  the  commissioner  of
      transportation  shall  deliver  to  the comptroller such agreement and a
      certificate stating the amount due such owner and the  amount  so  fixed
      shall be paid out of the state treasury from monies appropriated for the
      acquisition  of  property  for the project requiring such entry, work or
      occupation.
        18. The commissioner  of  transportation  may  determine  whether  any
      property  heretofore  or hereafter acquired pursuant to this section for
      any of the purposes connected with the highway system of  the  state  of
      New  York  may  be,  in  whole  or  in  part, sold or exchanged on terms
      beneficial to the state, and in all cases of such determination he  may,
      subject  to  compliance  with  section  four  hundred six of the eminent
      domain procedure law and notwithstanding the provisions of any  general,
      special  or  local  law,  so dispose of such property, provided however,
      that on highways  where  access  is  not  controlled  such  disposal  of
      property  shall  not  thereby  deprive an owner of any existing frontage
      thereon immediately in front of his premises. In order to carry any such
      sale or exchange into  effect  the  commissioner  of  transportation  is
      hereby  authorized  to execute and deliver, in the name of the people of
      the state, a quitclaim of, or a grant in and  to,  such  property.  Each
      such  instrument of conveyance shall be prepared by the attorney general
      and  before  delivery  thereof,  shall be approved by him as to form and
      manner of execution.
        20. If, subsequent to the acquisition of a temporary easement right in
      property pursuant to this section, the commissioner shall determine; (a)
      that the purposes for which such easement right was acquired  have  been
      accomplished  and  that  the use and occupancy of said property for such
      purposes is no longer necessary, or (b) that the  period  fixed  by  the
      terms  of  such  easement  for  expiration of the same should be further
      limited, or  (c)  if  the  acquisition  of  such  easement  was  for  an
      indefinite  period, that such period should be fixed and determined, the
      commissioner  shall  make  a  certificate  to  such  effect.  Upon   the
      expiration  of  the  then fixed and determined term of the easement, the
      easement will expire by the terms of the certificate  and  the  affected
      property  will  be surrendered back to the owner, free of such easement,
* * *