Section 30. Acquisition by the state of property required for the construction and reconstruction of state highways and structures thereon
  • 1.  (a)  Upon the construction, reconstruction or improvement,  pursuant to this chapter  of  a  state  highway  the  property  required
* * *
      public and commercial facilities and reasonably accessible to his  place
      of  employment.  Such  payment  may be used as a down payment, including
      reasonable expenses incurred by such individual or family  for  evidence
      of  title,  recording  fees,  and  other  closing  costs incident to the
      purchase  of  the  replacement  dwelling,  but  not  including   prepaid
      expenses,  on  the  purchase  of a decent, safe and sanitary dwelling of
      standards adequate to accommodate such individual or family in areas not
      generally less desirable in regard to public utilities  and  public  and
      commercial  facilities.  Such  payments  may  be made in installments as
      determined by the commissioner. However, notwithstanding the  provisions
      of  this  subdivision,  if  it  is  determined  by the commissioner that
      replacement housing cannot be obtained for the  supplemental  relocation
      payments  specified  herein,  he  may,  subject  to  the approval of the
      director of the budget, take such action as is necessary or  appropriate
      to  provide last resort housing with the use of funds authorized for the
      project. Application for payment under this subdivision shall be made to
      the commissioner upon forms prescribed by him and shall  be  accompanied
      by  such  information and evidence as the commissioner may require. Upon
      approval of such application, the  commissioner  shall  deliver  a  copy
      thereof  to  the  comptroller,  together  with a certificate stating the
      amount due thereunder, and the amount so fixed shall be paid out of  the
      state  treasury  after audit by the comptroller from moneys appropriated
      for the acquisition of property under this section.
        13.  The  owner  of  any  property,  easements,  interests  or  rights
      acquired,  may  present to the court of claims, pursuant to section five
      hundred three of the eminent domain procedure law, a claim for the value
      of such property appropriated and for legal damages, as provided by  law
      for  the filing of claims with the court of claims. Awards and judgments
      of the court of claims shall be paid in the same manner  as  awards  and
      judgments of that court for the acquisition of lands generally and shall
      be  paid  out  of  the  state  treasury from moneys appropriated for the
      construction,  reconstruction  or  improvement  of  state  highways  and
      bridges.
        14.  If  the  work  of  construction  or reconstruction of any highway
      project shall cause actual damage to  property  not  acquired  as  above
      provided,  the  state shall be liable therefor, but this provision shall
      not be deemed to create any liability on  the  part  of  the  state  not
      already  existing  in law. Claims for such damage may be adjusted by the
      commissioner of transportation, if the amounts  thereof  can  be  agreed
      upon  with the persons making such claims, and any amount so agreed upon
      shall  be  paid  as  a  part  of  the  cost  of  the   construction   or
      reconstruction of such highway project as prescribed by this section. If
      the amount of any such claim is not agreed upon, such claim may pursuant
      to the eminent domain procedure law, be presented to the court of claims
      which  is  hereby  authorized  to  hear  such claim and determine if the
      amount of such claim or any part thereof is a legal  claim  against  the
      state  and  if  it  so  determines,  to make an award and enter judgment
      thereon against the state, provided, however, that such claim  is  filed
      with  the  court of claims within three years after the final acceptance
      of the work by the commissioner of transportation.
        15.   Notwithstanding   any  other  provision  of  this  section,  the
      commissioner of transportation shall have the power to acquire by  grant
      or  purchase,  in  the  name of the people of the state of New York, any
      property which he deems necessary for any of the purposes  provided  for
      in  this  section,  and  payment  therefor, if any, shall be made in the
      manner  prescribed  in  this  section  for  the  payment   of   adjusted
      acquisition claims, provided, however, that no real property shall be so
      acquired  unless  the  title  thereto  shall be approved by the attorney
      general.
        16. The expense of the acquisition of property including the  cost  of
      making  surveys  and  preparing  descriptions and maps of property to be
      acquired, and of administrative duties in connection therewith,  serving
      notice  of  acquisition,  publication, making title searches, appraisals
      and agreements, and examinations and readings  and  approval  of  titles
      made  by the attorney general, and expenses incurred by the commissioner
      of transportation or the attorney general in proceedings for removal  of
      owners  or  occupants,  shall  be  deemed  part  of  the  cost  of  such
      improvement. The comptroller is hereby authorized to charge against  any
      moneys  available for the construction and reconstruction or improvement
      of state highways and bridges and to reserve therefrom such sums as  may
      be  sufficient  to  defray  the necessary expenses to be incurred by the
      attorney general for examination, readings, and approval of titles, upon
      the filing with him by the attorney general  from  time  to  time  of  a
      certificate   or   certificates   approved   by   the   commissioner  of
      transportation setting forth  such  estimated  expenses.  Such  expenses
* * *