Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
HAY Highway |
Article 2. COMMISSIONER OF TRANSPORTATION |
Section 12. Commissioner of transportation to provide for maintenance, repair, and for control of snow and ice; roads and driveways on state lands
1. The maintenance and repair of improved state highways in towns and incorporated villages, exclusive, however, of the cost of maintaining and repairing bridges having a span in excess of twenty feet shall be under the direct supervision and control of the commissioner of transportation and he shall be responsible therefor. The cost of such maintenance and repair shall be borne wholly by the state and be paid from moneys appropriated therefor by the legislature. Such maintenance and repair may be done in the discretion of the commissioner either directly by the department of transportation or by contract awarded to the lowest responsible bidder at a public letting after due advertisement, and under such rules and regulations as the commissioner of transportation may prescribe. The commissioner of transportation shall also have the power to adopt such system as may seem expedient so that each section of such highways shall be effectively and economically preserved, maintained and repaired. 2. The maintenance of state highways shall include the control of snow and ice on such highways or any parts thereof, as the commissioner of transportation may deem to be necessary to provide reasonable passage and movement of vehicles over such highways. The commissioner of transportation is authorized also to erect snow fences at suitable locations. The work of such control of snow and ice may be done by any municipality which for the purposes of this section shall include only a
* * *
subdivision shall be credited to the fund from which moneys were appropriated to enable the county to perform the terms of such agreement. Moneys so received by a town shall be credited to the highway fund. Moneys so received by a city or village shall be credited to the general fund. 2-a. (a) Except as provided hereafter the state shall indemnify and hold harmless such municipalities for any and all liability for damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death for losses arising from or occasioned by the manner of performance of the functions under any agreement with a municipality for the control of snow and ice pursuant to this section. (b) In no event shall the state be obligated to defend or indemnify such municipality, in any action, proceeding, claim or demand arising out of the actual operation of an insured vehicle or vehicle subject to self-insurance while engaged in the operation of snow and ice control functions under such agreement. (c) The municipality shall be entitled to representation by the attorney general in any claim described in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, provided, however, that the municipality shall be entitled to itself defend any such action, proceeding, claim or demand whenever the attorney general determines, based upon his investigation and review of the facts and circumstances of the case that representation by the attorney general would be inappropriate, or whenever a court of competent jurisdiction determines that a conflict of interest exists and that the municipality is entitled to be separately represented. Whenever the municipality is entitled to defend the action itself, the state shall reimburse the municipality for any and all costs and expenses, including, but not limited to, counsel fees and disbursements. (d) The state shall indemnify and save harmless such municipality in the amount of any judgment obtained against such municipality in any state or federal court on any claim described in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, or in the amount of any
* * *