Section 10. General powers and duties of the commissioner of transportation relating to highways
  • The commissioner of transportation shall:    1. Have general supervision of all  highways  and  bridges  which  are
* * *
      or, by the use of departmental forces and  equipment  and  of  materials
      purchased  therefor,  or  by  a  combination  of  such methods. Upon the
      completion of the work, such  re-established  private  access  shall  be
      maintained by the owners thereof.
        25.  Have  power  to combine, connect, alter, relocate, terminate, and
      pave intersecting highways, roads or streets  and  to  provide  drainage
      therefor;  to divert traffic from an existing highway, road or street to
      an existing or a new highway, road or street, and to  provide,  when  he
      deems  it  to  be  in  the  interest  of  public  safety, for a suitable
      structure or structures across highways to accommodate  at  an  adjusted
      grade the continuity of such highways, roads or streets by an under-pass
      or  over-pass,  and  to adjust grades and traffic to such structures; to
      plan, designate, construct, alter, improve and vacate frontage, marginal
      and service roads, in connection with the development of any  controlled
      access  facility;  and  to acquire such property as may be necessary for
      the purposes of this subdivision, in the same manner as  other  property
      is  acquired  for  state  highway purposes pursuant to this chapter. The
      cost of the work and of the acquisition of property as provided in  this
      subdivision  shall  be  a  proper charge against funds available for the
      construction, reconstruction or improvement of state highways. Any  such
      frontage,  marginal  or service road or portion of intersecting highway,
      road or  street  upon  which  such  work  is  completed  shall,  if  not
      determined  by  the  commissioner  of transportation to be a part of the
      state  highway  system,  be  maintained  by  the  municipality  or   the
      municipalities  in which such frontage, marginal or service road or such
      portion of intersecting highway, road or street is located, except  that
      if the intersecting highway, road or street or the frontage, marginal or
      service  road  is  under the jurisdiction of an authority, commission or
      other public agency, said portion thereof shall, if  not  determined  by
      the  commissioner  of  transportation  to be a part of the state highway
      system, be maintained as  determined  jointly  by  the  commissioner  of
      transportation  and  the  chairman  or  chief  executive  officer of the
      authority, commission or other public agency.
        26. Provide for  the  separation  of  highway-railroad  crossings  and
      construction  of  highway-railroad  crossings  at  grade  where  in  the
      construction or reconstruction of any part of the state highway  system,
      or  county  roads  with federal-aid, or where highways, roads or streets
      are combined, connected, altered or relocated pursuant to this  section,
      an additional crossing of a railroad is made at a place where no highway
      grade  crossing  exists.  In  the  discretion  of  the  commissioner  of
      transportation,   and   in   connection   with   the   construction   or
      reconstruction  of any part of the state highway system, a structure may
      be constructed to eliminate an existing crossing at grade of a  railroad
      and  a  state highway or of a railroad and a highway which intersects or
      closely parallels a state highway. The  commissioner  of  transportation
      may  also,  in connection with the construction or reconstruction of any
      part of the state highway system,  or  county  roads  with  federal-aid,
      provide  for  the reconstruction of existing highway-railroad separation
      structures or highway-railroad crossings at grade on  any  part  of  the
* * *