Section 347. Property for state thruways, bridges thereon, and other thruway uses and purposes to be acquired by appropriation
  • 1. Notwithstanding  any inconsistent provisions of this chapter or any other law, general or
* * *
      of  a  property, or one proceeding may be brought against all or several
      of the owners or other occupants of  any  or  all  property  within  the
      territorial  jurisdiction  of  the same justice or judge; judgment shall
      effect or be  made  for  immediate  removal  of  persons  defaulting  in
      appearance  or  in  answering,  or  withdrawing  their  answers, if any,
      without awaiting the trial or decision of issues raised by  contestants,
      if any.
        9.  The  commissioner  of  transportation  upon  making  any agreement
      provided for in  section  three  hundred  four  of  the  eminent  domain
      procedure  law  shall  deliver  to  the comptroller such agreement and a
      certificate stating the amount due such owner or  owners  thereunder  on
      account of such appropriation of his or their property and the amount so
      fixed  shall  be paid out of the state treasury from moneys appropriated
      for the construction, reconstruction and maintenance of  state  thruways
      and  bridges thereon, but not until there shall have been filed with the
      comptroller a certificate of the attorney general showing the person  or
      persons  claiming  the  amount  so  agreed  upon  to be legally entitled
      thereto.
        10. Application for reimbursement of incidental expenses  as  provided
      in  section  seven hundred two of the eminent domain procedure law shall
      be made to the commissioner upon forms prescribed by him  and  shall  be
      accompanied  by  such  information  and evidence as the commissioner may
      require. Upon approval  of  such  application,  the  commissioner  shall
      deliver  a  copy  thereof to the comptroller together with a certificate
      stating the amount due thereof, and the amount so fixed  shall  be  paid
      out  of  the  state  treasury after audit by the comptroller from monies
      appropriated for the acquisition of property under this section.
        11. The commissioner of  transportation,  with  the  approval  of  the
      director  of the budget, shall establish and may from time to time amend
      rules and regulations authorizing the payment of actual  reasonable  and
      necessary  moving expenses of occupants of property acquired pursuant to
      this section; of actual direct losses of tangible personal property as a
      result of moving or discontinuing a business or farm operation, but  not
      exceeding  an  amount  equal  to the reasonable expenses that would have
      been  required  to  relocate  such  property,  as  determined   by   the
      commissioner;   and  actual  reasonable  expenses  in  searching  for  a
      replacement business or farm; or  in  hardship  cases  for  the  advance
      payment  of such expenses and losses. For the purposes of making payment
* * *
      fixed  shall  be  paid  out  of  the  state  treasury after audit by the
      comptroller from moneys appropriated for  the  acquisition  of  property
      under this section.
        14.  Any  owner  may  pursuant  to  section  five hundred three of the
      eminent domain procedure law present to the court of claims a claim  for
      the  value  of such property acquired and for legal damages, as provided
      by law for the filing of claims with the court  of  claims.  Awards  and
      judgments  of  the  court  of claims shall be paid in the same manner as
      awards and  judgments  of  that  court  for  the  acquisition  of  lands
      generally  and  shall  be  paid  out  of  the state treasury from moneys
      appropriated for the construction,  reconstruction  and  maintenance  of
      state thruways and bridges thereon.
        15.  If  the work of constructing, reconstructing and maintaining such
      state thruways  and  bridges  thereon  causes  damage  to  property  not
      acquired as above provided, the state shall be liable therefor, but this
      provision  shall  not  be  deemed  to  create  any liability not already
      existing by statute. Claims for such  damage  may  be  adjusted  by  the
      department  of transportation, if the amounts thereof can be agreed upon
      with the persons making such claims, and any amount so agreed upon shall
      be paid as a part of the cost of such improvement as prescribed by  this
      section.  If the amount of any such claim is not agreed upon, such claim
      may be presented to the court of claims which is  hereby  authorized  to
      hear  such  claim  and determine if the amount of such claim or any part
      thereof is a legal claim against the state and if it so  determines,  to
      make  an  award  and enter judgment thereon against the state, provided,
      however, that such claim is filed with the court of claims within  three
      years  after  the final acceptance of the work of the improvement by the
      commissioner of transportation.
        16.   Notwithstanding   any  other  provision  of  this  section,  the
      commissioner of transportation shall have the power to acquire by  grant
      or  purchase,  in  the  name of the people of the state of New York, any
      property which he deems necessary for any of the purposes  provided  for
      in  this  section  and  may  also  acquire  for  such  purposes from the
      Palisades interstate park commission, in the name of the people  of  the
      state  of  New York, such lands and such easements, licenses, permits or
      other rights over lands as the said commission is authorized  to  grant,
      sell,  exchange  or convey. When the acquisition by appropriation, grant
      or purchase of property deemed  necessary  for  thruway  purposes  would
* * *