Section 327. Lighting roads, highways and bridges
  • The town board of any
      town may from time to time provide for lighting  dangerous  portions  of
      any  road  or  highway  defined  by  section  three  of  this chapter or
      constructed or improved under the provisions of section one hundred  and
      ninety-four of this chapter, and of bridges located thereon. The initial
      action  of  the  board shall be in the form of a proposal. The roads and
      portions thereof to be lighted, and the manner of lighting, shall be set
      forth in such proposal. Such proposal shall be embodied in a resolution.
      The lighting of one or more such roads, highways or bridges, or  either,
      may  be  proposed in a single resolution. The board may provide for such
      lighting, if its proposal is so approved.  The  expense  of  installing,
      maintaining  and  caring for such lights shall be a town charge, and the
      moneys therefor shall be provided and appropriated in the same manner as
      for other town expenses. The furnishing of light under this section  may
      be  provided  for by contract or otherwise; but nothing herein contained
      shall be deemed to authorize the town board  to  acquire,  construct  or
      establish  a  gas or electric lighting plant for the above purposes. The
      installation of lights, fixtures and connections shall be done under the
      supervision of the county superintendent of highways. The town board may
      provide for the care of such lights  in  such  manner  as  it  may  deem
      proper.  The  board  may, in its discretion, at any time discontinue the
      lighting of any road, highway or bridge, or  portion  thereof,  provided
      for  under  this  section. Any installation of lighting pursuant to this
      section on a state highway shall be  subject  to  the  approval  of  the
      commissioner.