Section 7-109. Commencement of a proceeding or action by the attorney general to compel compliance
  • If it appears to the attorney general that  any person, association, or corporation has violated or is violating any
      of the provisions  of  this  title,  an  action  or  proceeding  may  be
      instituted  by  the  attorney  general  in the name of the people of the
      state of New York to compel compliance with such provisions  and  enjoin
      any violation or threatened violation thereof.
        In  connection  with the institution of any such action or proceeding,
      the  attorney  general  is  authorized  to  take  proof   and   make   a
      determination of the relevant facts and to issue subpoenas in accordance
      with the civil practice law and rules.
        If in such action or proceeding, the court finds that a respondent has
      committed  such  violation  the court in its discretion may award to the
      attorney general a sum not exceeding two thousand dollars  with  respect
      to each such respondent as costs of investigation.