Section 7-101. Money deposited or advanced for use or rental of personal property; waiver void
  • 1. Whenever money shall be deposited or  advanced  on a contract for the use or rental of personal property as security for
      performance  of  the  contract  or  to  be applied to payments upon such
      contract when due, such money, with interest accruing thereon,  if  any,
      until repaid or so applied, shall continue to be the money of the person
      making  such  deposit  or  advance  and  shall  be  a  trust fund in the
      possession of the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made
      and shall be deposited in a bank or  trust  company  and  shall  not  be
      mingled  with other funds or become an asset of such trustee, excepting,
      however, that such trust funds may be deposited with  other  funds  that
      have  been  deposited  or  advanced  to  the  trustee  as  security  for
      performance of a contract for the use or rental of personal property  or
      be  applied  to payments upon such contract when due. If the money being
      deposited or advanced is for the use or rental of personal property  and
      the  money  deposited or advanced is seven hundred fifty dollars or more
      and is for the use or rental of personal property for a period equal  to
      or greater than one hundred twenty days, the person receiving such money
      shall deposit it pursuant to the provisions of subdivision one-a of this
      section.
        1-a.  Whenever  the  money  so  deposited or advanced is seven hundred
      fifty dollars or more and is for the use or rental of personal  property
      for  a  period  equal  to  or  greater than one hundred twenty days, the
      person receiving such money shall, subject to  the  provisions  of  this
      section,  deposit  it  in  an  interest  bearing  account  in  a banking
      organization within the state which account shall  earn  interest  at  a
      rate  which  shall  be the prevailing rate earned by other such deposits
      made with banking organizations in such area. Such person shall  not  be
      required  to  keep  the funds of the separate persons from whom security
      deposits or advances have been received in separate depository accounts,
      provided his books of account shall clearly show the allocation  of  the
      funds deposited in his general or special depository account. The person
      depositing  such  security  money  shall  be  entitled  to  receive,  as
      administration expenses, a sum equivalent to one per cent per annum upon
      the security money so  deposited,  which  shall  be  deducted  from  the
      interest earned on such security money from the banking organization and
      shall  be  in  lieu  of  all other administrative and custodial expenses
      relating to the security deposit or advance. The balance of the interest
      paid by the banking organization shall be the money of the lessee making
      the deposit or advance and shall either be held in trust by  the  person
      with whom such deposit or advance shall be made, until repaid or applied
      for  the use or rental of the personal property, or annually paid to the
      lessee making the deposit of security money.
        1-b. This section shall not be applicable to any  advance  payment  of
      money  under  or  with  respect to any contract for the use or rental of
      personal property that, in accordance with the terms applicable to  such
      payment,  either  (a) is not revocable by the person making such payment
      and is not otherwise subject to  being  returned  or  refunded  to  such
      person, or (b) otherwise satisfies or discharges an equivalent liability
      under  such  contract  when  such  payment  is made, whether or not such
      liability is otherwise then due and payable  under  the  terms  of  such
      contract.
        1-c.  This  section  shall  apply  to  money  deposited or advanced on
      contracts for the use or rental of personal  property  as  security  for
      contract when due, only if (a) such contract is governed by the laws  of
      this  state as the result of a choice of law provision in such contract,
      in accordance with section 1-105 of the uniform commercial code (subject
      to the limitations on choice of law by the parties to a  consumer  lease
      under  section 2-A-106 of the uniform commercial code), or such contract
      is otherwise governed by the laws  of  this  state  in  accordance  with
      applicable  conflict  of  laws  rules,  and  (b)  the  lessee under such
      contract is located within this state, within the meaning of the uniform
      commercial code (with respect to the location of debtors), except that a
      foreign air carrier under the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, as  amended,
      shall not be deemed located in this state solely as a result of having a
      designated  office  of an agent upon whom service of process may be made
      located in this state.
        2. Any provision of a contract whereby a person who has  deposited  or
      advanced  money on a contract for the use or rental of personal property
      as security for the performance of the contract waives any provision  of
      this section is absolutely void.
        3.  This  section shall not be applicable to any deposit or advance of
      money made in connection with the borrowing of securities for any lawful
      purpose.