Section 5-905. Certain provisions of leases to be inoperative unless express notice thereof is given to tenant
  • No provision of a lease of any real  property or premises which states that the term thereof shall be  deemed
      renewed  for  a  specified  additional  period of time unless the tenant
      gives notice to the lessor of his intention to quit the premises at  the
      expiration  of  such term shall be operative unless the lessor, at least
      fifteen days and  not  more  than  thirty  days  previous  to  the  time
      specified  for  the  furnishing of such notice to him, shall give to the
      tenant written notice, served personally or by registered  or  certified
      mail,  calling  the  attention  of  the  tenant to the existence of such
      provision in the lease.