Section 5-901. Certain provisions of leases of personal property inoperative unless notice thereof given to lessee
  • No provision of a lease of any  personal property which states that the term  thereof  shall  be  deemed
      renewed for a specified additional period unless the lessee gives notice
      to the lessor of his intention to release the property at the expiration
      of  such  term,  shall  be operative unless the lessor, at least fifteen
      days and not more than thirty days previous to the  time  specified  for
      the  furnishing  of such notice to him, shall give to the lessee written
      notice, served personally or by  mail,  calling  the  attention  of  the
      lessee  to  the existence of such provision in the lease. Nothing herein
      contained shall be construed  to  apply  to  a  contract  in  which  the
      automatic renewal period specified is one month or less.