Section 5-702. Requirements for use of plain language in consumer transactions
  • a. Every written agreement  entered  into  after  November  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-eight,  for  the lease of space to be
      occupied for residential purposes, for the lease of personal property to
      be used primarily for personal, family or household purposes or to which
      a consumer is a party and the money, property or service  which  is  the
      subject  of  the  transaction  is  primarily  for  personal,  family  or
      household purposes must be:
        1. Written in a clear and coherent manner using words with common  and
      every day meanings;
        2. Appropriately divided and captioned by its various sections.
        Any  creditor,  seller  or  lessor  who  fails  to  comply  with  this
      subdivision shall be liable to a consumer who is a party  to  a  written
      agreement  governed by this subdivision in an amount equal to any actual
      damages sustained plus a penalty  of  fifty  dollars.  The  total  class
      action  penalty  against  any  such creditor, seller or lessor shall not
      exceed ten thousand dollars in any  class  action  or  series  of  class
      actions  arising  out  of  the use by a creditor, seller or lessor of an
      agreement which fails to comply with this subdivision.  No action  under
      this subdivision may be brought after both parties to the agreement have
      fully  performed  their  obligation  under such agreement, nor shall any
      creditor, seller or lessor who attempts in good  faith  to  comply  with
      this  subdivision  be  liable for such penalties. This subdivision shall
      not apply to a good faith attempt to  describe  the  constant  yield  or
      other  method  of determining the lease charge and depreciation portions
      of each base rental payment under a lease of personal property. It  also
      shall  not  apply  to  agreements  involving  amounts in excess of fifty
      thousand dollars nor prohibit the use of words or phrases  or  forms  of
      agreement  required  by state or federal law, rule or regulation or by a
      governmental instrumentality.
        b. A violation of the provisions of  subdivision  a  of  this  section
      shall  not  render  any  such  agreement  void  or voidable nor shall it
      constitute:
        1. A defense to any action or proceeding to enforce such agreement; or
        2. A defense to any action or proceeding for breach of such agreement.
        c. In addition to the above, whenever the attorney general finds  that
      there  has  been a violation of this section, he may proceed as provided
      in subdivision twelve of section sixty-three of the executive law.