Section 5-701. Agreements required to be in writing
  • a. Every agreement,
      promise or undertaking is void, unless it or  some  note  or  memorandum
      thereof  be  in  writing,  and  subscribed  by  the  party to be charged
      therewith, or by  his  lawful  agent,  if  such  agreement,  promise  or
      undertaking:
        1. By its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making
      thereof  or  the  performance of which is not to be completed before the
      end of a lifetime;
        2. Is a special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage
      of another person;
        3. Is made in consideration of marriage,  except  mutual  promises  to
      marry;
        5.  Is  a  subsequent  or  new  promise  to  pay  a debt discharged in
      bankruptcy;
        6. Notwithstanding section 2-201 of the uniform  commercial  code,  if
      the  goods  be sold at public auction, and the auctioneer at the time of
      the sale, enters in a sale book, a memorandum specifying the nature  and
      price  of  the  property  sold,  the  terms of the sale, the name of the
      purchaser, and the name of the person on  whose  account  the  sale  was
      made,  such memorandum is equivalent in effect to a note of the contract
      or sale, subscribed by the party to be charged therewith;
        9. Is  a  contract  to  assign  or  an  assignment,  with  or  without
      consideration to the promisor, of a life or health or accident insurance
      policy,  or a promise, with or without consideration to the promisor, to
      name a beneficiary of any such policy. This provision shall not apply to
      a policy of industrial life or health or accident insurance.
* * *
        (j) an option with respect to any of the foregoing.
        3. There is sufficient evidence that a contract has been made if:
        (a)  There is evidence of electronic communication (including, without
      limitation, the recording of a telephone call or  the  tangible  written
      text  produced  by computer retrieval), admissible in evidence under the
      laws of this state, sufficient to indicate that in such communication  a
      contract was made between the parties;
        (b)  A  confirmation in writing sufficient to indicate that a contract
      has been made between the parties and sufficient against the  sender  is
      received  by  the party against whom enforcement is sought no later than
      the fifth business day after such contract is made (or such other period
      of time as the parties may agree in writing) and  the  sender  does  not
      receive, on or before the third business day after such receipt (or such
      other  period  of  time  as  the  parties may agree in writing), written
      objection to a material term of the confirmation; for purposes  of  this
      subparagraph,  a confirmation or an objection thereto is received at the
      time there has been actual receipt by an individual responsible for  the
      transaction  or,  if  earlier,  at  the time there has been constructive
      receipt which is the time actual receipt by  such  an  individual  would
      have  occurred if the receiving party, as an organization, has exercised
* * *
      indicating   the  making  therein  of  a  contract  or  a  confirmation,
      admission, note, memorandum or writing is not  insufficient  because  it
      omits  or  incorrectly states one or more material terms agreed upon, so
      long as such evidence provides a reasonable basis for concluding that  a
      contract was made.
        4.  For  purposes  of  this  subdivision,  the  tangible  written text
      produced by telex, telefacsimile, computer retrieval or other process by
      which electronic signals are transmitted by telephone or otherwise shall
      constitute a writing and any symbol executed or adopted by a party  with
      the  present  intention  to  authenticate  a  writing shall constitute a
      subparagraph   (b)  of  paragraph  three  of  this  subdivision  may  be
      communicated by means of telex, telefacsimile, computer or other similar
      process by which electronic signals  are  transmitted  by  telephone  or
      otherwise, provided that a party claiming to have communicated in such a
      manner  shall, unless the parties have otherwise agreed in writing, have
      the burden of establishing actual or constructive receipt by  the  other
      party  as  set  forth  in  subparagraph  (b)  of paragraph three of this
      subdivision.