Section 5-701. Agreements required to be in writing
  • a. Every agreement,
      promise or undertaking is void, unless it or  some  note  or  memorandum
      thereof  be  in  writing,  and  subscribed  by  the  party to be charged
      therewith, or by  his  lawful  agent,  if  such  agreement,  promise  or
      undertaking:
        1. By its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making
      thereof  or  the  performance of which is not to be completed before the
      end of a lifetime;
        2. Is a special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage
      of another person;
        3. Is made in consideration of marriage,  except  mutual  promises  to
      marry;
        5.  Is  a  subsequent  or  new  promise  to  pay  a debt discharged in
      bankruptcy;
        6. Notwithstanding section 2-201 of the uniform  commercial  code,  if
      the  goods  be sold at public auction, and the auctioneer at the time of
      the sale, enters in a sale book, a memorandum specifying the nature  and
      price  of  the  property  sold,  the  terms of the sale, the name of the
      purchaser, and the name of the person on  whose  account  the  sale  was
      made,  such memorandum is equivalent in effect to a note of the contract
      or sale, subscribed by the party to be charged therewith;
        9. Is  a  contract  to  assign  or  an  assignment,  with  or  without
      consideration to the promisor, of a life or health or accident insurance
      policy,  or a promise, with or without consideration to the promisor, to
      name a beneficiary of any such policy. This provision shall not apply to
      a policy of industrial life or health or accident insurance.
        10. Is a  contract  to  pay  compensation  for  services  rendered  in
      negotiating  a  loan,  or  in  negotiating the purchase, sale, exchange,
      renting or leasing of any real estate  or  interest  therein,  or  of  a
      business opportunity, business, its good will, inventory, fixtures or an
      interest therein, including a majority of the voting stock interest in a
      corporation  and  including  the  creating  of  a  partnership interest.
      "Negotiating" includes procuring an  introduction  to  a  party  to  the
      transaction  or  assisting  in  the  negotiation  or consummation of the
      transaction. This provision shall apply to a contract implied in fact or
      in law to pay reasonable compensation but shall not apply to a  contract
      to  pay  compensation  to  an  auctioneer, an attorney at law, or a duly
      licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman.
        b. Notwithstanding paragraph one of subdivision a of this section:
        1. An agreement, promise, undertaking or contract, which is  valid  in
      other  respects  and is otherwise enforceable, is not void for lack of a
      note, memorandum or other writing and is enforceable by way of action or
      defense provided that such agreement, promise, undertaking  or  contract
* * *