Section 5-1502E. Construction--business operating transactions
  • In   a
      statutory short form power of attorney, the language conferring  general
      authority  with  respect  to  "business operating transactions," must be
      construed to mean that the principal authorizes the agent:
        1. To the extent that an agent is permitted by law thus to act  for  a
      principal, to discharge and to perform any duty or liability and also to
      exercise  any right, power, privilege or option which the principal has,
      or claims to  have,  under  any  contract  of  partnership  whether  the
      principal  is  a  general  or special partner thereunder, to enforce the
      terms of any such  partnership  agreement  for  the  protection  of  the
      principal,  by action, proceeding or otherwise, as the agent shall think
      to be desirable or necessary, and  to  defend,  submit  to  arbitration,
      settle  or  compromise any action or other legal proceeding to which the
      principal is a party because of his membership in said partnership;
        2. To exercise in  person  or  by  proxy  or  to  enforce  by  action,
      proceeding or otherwise, any right, power, privilege or option which the
      principal  has  as the holder of any bond, share, or other instrument of
      similar character and  to  defend,  submit  to  arbitration,  settle  or
      compromise  any  action or other legal proceeding to which the principal
      is a party because of any such  bond,  share,  or  other  instrument  of
      similar character;
        3.  With  respect  to any business enterprise which is owned solely by
      the principal
        a. to continue, to modify, to renegotiate, to extend and to  terminate
      any  contractual arrangements made with any person, firm, association or
      corporation whatsoever by or on behalf of  the  principal  with  respect
      thereto prior to the creation of the agency;
        b.  to  determine  the policy of such enterprise as to the location of
      the site or sites to be utilized for its operation, as to the nature and
      extent of the business  to  be  undertaken  by  it,  as  to  methods  of
      manufacturing,   selling,   merchandising,   financing,  accounting  and
      advertising to be employed in its operation, as to the amount and  types
      of insurance to be carried, as to the mode of securing, compensating and
      dealing  with  accountants,  attorneys,  servants  and  other agents and
      employees required for its operation, to agree and to contract,  in  any
      manner,  and with any person and on any terms, which the agent thinks to
      be desirable or necessary for effectuating any or all of such  decisions
      of  the  agent  as  to policy, and to perform, to rescind, to reform, to
      release or to modify any such agreement or contract or any other similar
      agreement or contract made by or on behalf of the principal;
        c. to change the  name  or  form  of  organization  under  which  such
      business  is  operated and to enter into such partnership agreement with
      other persons or to organize such corporation to take over the operation
      of such business, or any part thereof, as the agent shall  think  to  be
      desirable or necessary;
        d.  to  demand and to receive all moneys which are, or may become, due
      to the principal, or which may be claimed by the  principal  or  on  his
      behalf,  in  the  operation  of  such  enterprise, and to control and to
      disburse such funds in the operation of such enterprise in any way which
      the agent shall think to be desirable or necessary,  to  engage  in  any
      banking  transactions  which  the  agent  shall think to be desirable or
      necessary for effectuating the execution of any of  the  powers  of  the
      agent described in this subdivision;
        4.  To  prepare,  to  sign,  to  file  and  to  deliver  all  reports,
      compilations of information, returns or other papers with respect to any
      business operating transaction of the principal, which are  required  by
      any  governmental  agency,  department  or  instrumentality or which the
      agent shall think to be desirable or necessary for any purpose,  and  to
      make any payments with respect thereto;
        5.  To pay, to compromise or to contest taxes or assessments and to do
      any act or acts which the agent shall think to be desirable or necessary
      to protect the principal from illegal or  unnecessary  taxation,  fines,
      penalties  or  assessments  in  connection with his business operations,
      including power to attempt to recover, in any manner permitted  by  law,
      sums  paid  before  or after the creation of the agency as taxes, fines,
      penalties or assessments;
        6.  To  demand,  to  receive,  to  obtain  by  action,  proceeding  or
      otherwise, any money, or other thing of value to which the principal is,
      or  may  become,  or  may  claim  to  be entitled as the proceeds of any
      business operation  of  such  principal,  to  conserve,  to  invest,  to
      disburse  or  to utilize anything so received for purposes enumerated in
      this section, and to reimburse the agent for any  expenditures  properly
      made  by  him  in  the execution of the powers conferred upon him by the
      statutory short form power of attorney;
        7. To execute, to acknowledge,  to  seal  and  to  deliver  any  deed,
      assignment,  mortgage, lease, notice, consent, agreement, authorization,
      check or other instrument which the  agent  may  think  useful  for  the
      accomplishment of any of the purposes enumerated in this section;
        8.  To  prosecute, to defend, to submit to arbitration, to settle, and
      to propose or to accept a compromise with respect to, any claim existing
* * *