Section 5-1501. Definitions
  • As used in this title the following terms shall
      have the following meanings:
        1. "Agent" means a person granted authority to act as attorney-in-fact
      for  the  principal under a power of attorney, and includes the original
* * *
      by the agent pursuant to the authority granted in a power of attorney.
        5.  "Financial  institution"  means a financial entity, including, but
      not limited to: a bank, trust  company,  national  bank,  savings  bank,
      federal  mutual  savings  bank,  savings  and  loan association, federal
      savings  and  loan  association,  federal  mutual   savings   and   loan
      association,  credit  union,  federal  credit union, branch of a foreign
      banking corporation, public pension fund, retirement system,  securities
      broker, securities dealer, securities firm, and insurance company.
        6. "Incapacitated" means to be without capacity.
        7.  "Internal  Revenue  Code" means the United States Internal Revenue
      Code of 1986, as amended. Such references, however, shall be  deemed  to
      constitute  references to any corresponding provisions of any subsequent
      federal tax code.
        8. "Monitor" means a person appointed in the power of attorney who has
      the authority to request, receive, and  seek  to  compel  the  agent  to
      provide  a  record  of  all  receipts,  disbursements,  and transactions
      entered into by the agent on behalf of the principal.
        9. "Person"  means  an  individual,  whether  acting  for  himself  or
      herself,  or as a fiduciary or as an official of any legal, governmental
      or commercial entity (including, but not limited  to,  any  such  entity
      identified  in  this  subdivision), corporation, business trust, estate,
      trust,  partnership,  limited  liability  company,  association,   joint
      venture,   government,   governmental  subdivision,  government  agency,
      government entity, government instrumentality,  public  corporation,  or
      any other legal or commercial entity.
        10.  "Power of attorney" means a written document by which a principal
      with capacity designates an agent to act on his or her behalf.
        11. "Principal" means an individual who is eighteen years  of  age  or
      older who executes a power of attorney.
        12.  "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium
      or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in
      perceivable form.
        13. "Sign" means to place  any  memorandum,  mark  or  sign,  written,
      printed, stamped, photographed, engraved or otherwise upon an instrument
      or writing, or to use an electronic signature as that term is defined in
      subdivision  three  of section three hundred two of the state technology
      law, with the intent to execute the instrument,  writing  or  electronic
      record.  In  accordance  with  the requirements of section three hundred
      seven of the state technology law, a power  of  attorney  or  any  other
      instrument  executed  by the principal or agent that is recordable under
      the  real  property  law  shall  not  be  executed  with  an  electronic
      signature.
        14.  "Statutory major gifts rider" or "SMGR" means a document by which
      the principal may supplement a statutory short form power of attorney to
      authorize major gift transactions and other transfers,  that  meets  the
      requirements  of  subdivision  nine of section 5-1514 of this title, and
      that contains the exact wording of the form set forth in subdivision ten
      of section 5-1514 of this title. The  use  of  the  form  set  forth  in
      subdivision ten of section 5-1514 of this title is lawful and when used,
      it  shall  be  construed  as  a statutory major gifts rider. A statutory
      major gifts rider may contain modifications or additions as provided  in
      section  5-1503  of this title as such modifications or additions relate
      to major gift transactions and  other  transfers.  The  statutory  major
      gifts rider must be executed in the manner provided in section 5-1514 of
      this  title,  simultaneously  with  the  statutory  short  form power of
      attorney in which the authority (SMGR) is initialed by the principal.  A
      statutory  major  gifts  rider  and  the  statutory  short form power of
      attorney it supplements must be read together as a single instrument.
        15. "Statutory short form power of attorney" means a power of attorney
      that  meets  the  requirements  of  paragraphs  (a),  (b)  and  (c)   of
      subdivision  one of section 5-1501B of this title, and that contains the
      exact wording of the form set forth in section 5-1513 of this title. The
      use of the form set forth in section 5-1513 of this title is lawful  and
      when  used,  it  shall  be  construed as a statutory short form power of
      attorney. A statutory short form power of attorney may be used to  grant
      authority  provided in sections 5-1502A through 5-1502N of this title. A
      "statutory short form power of attorney" may  contain  modifications  or
      additions  as  provided in section 5-1503 of this title, but in no event
      may it be modified to grant any authority provided in section 5-1514  of
      this  title.  If  the  authority  (SMGR)  on the statutory short form is
      initialed by the principal, the statutory short form power  of  attorney
      must  be  executed  in  the  manner  provided in section 5-1501B of this
      title, simultaneously with the statutory major gifts rider. A  statutory
      short  form  power  of  attorney and a statutory major gifts rider which
      supplements it must be read together as a single instrument.
        16. "Third party" means a financial institution or person.