Section 5-1501. Definitions
  • As used in this title the following terms shall
      have the following meanings:
        1. "Agent" means a person granted authority to act as attorney-in-fact
      for  the  principal under a power of attorney, and includes the original
* * *
        8. "Monitor" means a person appointed in the power of attorney who has
      the authority to request, receive, and  seek  to  compel  the  agent  to
      provide  a  record  of  all  receipts,  disbursements,  and transactions
      entered into by the agent on behalf of the principal.
        9. "Person"  means  an  individual,  whether  acting  for  himself  or
      herself,  or as a fiduciary or as an official of any legal, governmental
      or commercial entity (including, but not limited  to,  any  such  entity
      identified  in  this  subdivision), corporation, business trust, estate,
      trust,  partnership,  limited  liability  company,  association,   joint
      venture,   government,   governmental  subdivision,  government  agency,
      government entity, government instrumentality,  public  corporation,  or
      any other legal or commercial entity.
        10.  "Power of attorney" means a written document by which a principal
      with capacity designates an agent to act on his or her behalf.
        11. "Principal" means an individual who is eighteen years  of  age  or
      older who executes a power of attorney.
        12.  "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium
      or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in
      perceivable form.
        13. "Sign" means to place  any  memorandum,  mark  or  sign,  written,
      printed, stamped, photographed, engraved or otherwise upon an instrument
      or writing, or to use an electronic signature as that term is defined in
      subdivision  three  of section three hundred two of the state technology
      law, with the intent to execute the instrument,  writing  or  electronic
      record.  In  accordance  with  the requirements of section three hundred
      seven of the state technology law, a power  of  attorney  or  any  other
      instrument  executed  by the principal or agent that is recordable under
      the  real  property  law  shall  not  be  executed  with  an  electronic
      signature.
        14.  "Statutory major gifts rider" or "SMGR" means a document by which
      the principal may supplement a statutory short form power of attorney to
      authorize major gift transactions and other transfers,  that  meets  the
      requirements  of  subdivision  nine of section 5-1514 of this title, and
      that contains the exact wording of the form set forth in subdivision ten
      of section 5-1514 of this title. The  use  of  the  form  set  forth  in
      subdivision ten of section 5-1514 of this title is lawful and when used,
      it  shall  be  construed  as  a statutory major gifts rider. A statutory
      major gifts rider may contain modifications or additions as provided  in
      section  5-1503  of this title as such modifications or additions relate
* * *