Section 5-1501. Definitions
  • As used in this title the following terms shall
      have the following meanings:
        1. "Agent" means a person granted authority to act as attorney-in-fact
      for  the  principal under a power of attorney, and includes the original
      agent and any co-agent or successor agent. Unless the context  indicates
      otherwise,  an  "agent"  designated  in  a  power of attorney shall mean
      "attorney-in-fact" for the purposes of this title. An agent acting under
      a power of attorney has a fiduciary relationship with the principal.
        2. "Benefits from governmental programs or civil or military  service"
      means  any  benefit,  program  or assistance provided under a statute or
      governmental  regulation,  including  social  security,   medicare   and
      medicaid.
        3.  "Capacity" means ability to comprehend the nature and consequences
      of the act of executing and granting, revoking, amending or modifying  a
      power  of  attorney,  any  provision  in  a  power  of  attorney, or the
      authority of any person to act as agent under a power of attorney.
        4. "Compensation" means reasonable compensation authorized to be  paid
      to the agent from assets of the principal for services actually rendered
      by the agent pursuant to the authority granted in a power of attorney.
        5.  "Financial  institution"  means a financial entity, including, but
      not limited to: a bank, trust  company,  national  bank,  savings  bank,
      federal  mutual  savings  bank,  savings  and  loan association, federal
      savings  and  loan  association,  federal  mutual   savings   and   loan
      association,  credit  union,  federal  credit union, branch of a foreign
      banking corporation, public pension fund, retirement system,  securities
      broker, securities dealer, securities firm, and insurance company.
        6. "Incapacitated" means to be without capacity.
        7.  "Internal  Revenue  Code" means the United States Internal Revenue
      Code of 1986, as amended. Such references, however, shall be  deemed  to
      constitute  references to any corresponding provisions of any subsequent
      federal tax code.
        8. "Monitor" means a person appointed in the power of attorney who has
      the authority to request, receive, and  seek  to  compel  the  agent  to
      provide  a  record  of  all  receipts,  disbursements,  and transactions
      entered into by the agent on behalf of the principal.
        9. "Person"  means  an  individual,  whether  acting  for  himself  or
      herself,  or as a fiduciary or as an official of any legal, governmental
      or commercial entity (including, but not limited  to,  any  such  entity
      identified  in  this  subdivision), corporation, business trust, estate,
      trust,  partnership,  limited  liability  company,  association,   joint
      venture,   government,   governmental  subdivision,  government  agency,
      government entity, government instrumentality,  public  corporation,  or
      any other legal or commercial entity.
        10.  "Power of attorney" means a written document by which a principal
      with capacity designates an agent to act on his or her behalf.
        11. "Principal" means an individual who is eighteen years  of  age  or
      older who executes a power of attorney.
        12.  "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium
      or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in
      perceivable form.
        13. "Sign" means to place  any  memorandum,  mark  or  sign,  written,
      printed, stamped, photographed, engraved or otherwise upon an instrument
      or writing, or to use an electronic signature as that term is defined in
      subdivision  three  of section three hundred two of the state technology
      law, with the intent to execute the instrument,  writing  or  electronic
* * *