Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
GOB General Obligations |
Article 5. CREATION, DEFINITION AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS |
Title 14. ENFORCEABILITY OF CLAUSES RESPECTING CHOICE OF LAW AND CHOICE OF FORUM IN CERTAIN TRANSACTIONS |
Section 5-1401. Choice of law
1. The parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, including a transaction otherwise covered by subsection one of section 1-105 of the uniform commercial code, may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state. This section shall not apply to any contract, agreement or undertaking (a) for labor or personal services, (b) relating to any transaction for personal, family or household services, or (c) to the extent provided to the contrary in subsection two of section 1-105 of the uniform commercial code. 2. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to limit or deny the enforcement of any provision respecting choice of law in any other contract, agreement or undertaking.