Section 5-1401. Choice of law
  • 1. The parties to any contract, agreement or
      undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of,  or  relating
      to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate
      not   less   than  two  hundred  fifty  thousand  dollars,  including  a
      transaction otherwise covered by subsection one of section 1-105 of  the
      uniform  commercial  code,  may  agree  that the law of this state shall
      govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not  such
      contract,  agreement  or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this
      state. This section shall  not  apply  to  any  contract,  agreement  or
      undertaking  (a)  for  labor  or  personal services, (b) relating to any
      transaction for personal, family or household services, or  (c)  to  the
      extent  provided  to  the contrary in subsection two of section 1-105 of
      the uniform commercial code.
        2. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed  to  limit  or
      deny  the  enforcement  of any provision respecting choice of law in any
      other contract, agreement or undertaking.