Section 18-101. Legislative purpose
  • The  legislature  hereby  finds  that
      alpine or downhill skiing is both a major recreational sport and a major
      industry within the state of New York. The  legislature  further  finds:
      (1)  that  downhill  skiing,  like  many other sports, contains inherent
      risks including, but not limited to, the risks  of  personal  injury  or
      death  or  property damage, which may be caused by variations in terrain
      or weather conditions; surface or subsurface snow, ice,  bare  spots  or
      areas  of  thin  cover,  moguls,  ruts,  bumps;  other persons using the
      facilities; and rocks, forest growth, debris,  branches,  trees,  roots,
      stumps  or other natural objects or man-made objects that are incidental
      to the provision or maintenance of a ski facility in New York state; (2)
      that downhill skiing, without established rules of conduct and care, may
      result in injuries to persons and property; (3) that it is  appropriate,
      as  well  as in the public interest, to take such steps as are necessary
      to help reduce the  risk  of  injury  to  downhill  skiers  from  undue,
      unnecessary  and unreasonable hazards; and (4) that it is also necessary
      and appropriate that skiers become  apprised  of,  and  understand,  the
      risks  inherent in the sport of skiing so that they may make an informed
      decision of whether or not to participate in skiing notwithstanding  the
      risks.    Therefore,  the  purpose  and  intent  of  this  article is to
      establish a code of conduct for downhill skiers and ski  area  operators
      to  minimize  the  risk  of  injury  to  persons engaged in the sport of
      downhill skiing and to promote safety in the downhill ski industry.