Section 17-101. Acknowledgment or new promise must be in writing
  • An
      acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party  to
      be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing
      contract  whereby  to  take  an  action  out  of  the  operation  of the
      provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil
      practice law and rules other than an action for  the  recovery  of  real
      property.  This  section  does  not  alter  the  effect  of a payment of
      principal or interest.