Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
GOB General Obligations |
Article 11. OBLIGATIONS TO MAKE COMPENSATION OR RESTITUTION |
Title 1. COMPENSATION |
Section 11-100. Compensation for injury or damage caused by the intoxication of a person under the age of twenty-one years
1. Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support or otherwise, by reason of the intoxication or impairment of ability of any person under the age of twenty-one years, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action to recover actual damages against any person who knowingly causes such intoxication or impairment of ability by unlawfully furnishing to or unlawfully assisting in procuring alcoholic beverages for such person with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that such person was under the age of twenty-one years. 2. In case of the death of either party, the action or right of action established by the provisions of this section shall survive to or against his or her executor or administrator, and the amount so recovered by either a husband, wife or child shall be his or her sole and separate property. 3. Such action may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction. 4. In any case where parents shall be entitled to such damages, either of such parents may bring an action therefor; but that recovery by either one of such parties shall constitute a bar to suit brought by the other.