Section 146. Devises and bequests restricted
  • This article shall not be
      construed or held to authorize any devise or bequest  whatever  of  more
      than  one-half of the estate of the testator or testatrix over and above
      the payment of debts, liabilities and expenses, in case he or she  shall
      leave  a  husband,  wife,  child,  descendant,  or  parent  him  or  her
      surviving. The validity of a  devise  or  bequest  for  more  than  such
      one-half  may  be  contested  only  by a surviving husband, wife, child,
      descendant or parent.