Section 128. General powers and duties of managers
  • The board of managers
      shall:
        1.  Elect  from  among   its   members   annually   a   president,   a
      vice-president,  and  a  secretary. It shall appoint a superintendent of
      the hospital, who shall not be a member of the board  of  managers,  and
      who shall hold office at the pleasure of said board.
        2.  Erect all necessary buildings; make all necessary improvements and
      repairs and alter any existing buildings, for the use of said  hospital,
      provided  that  all expenditures for new buildings or alterations, other
      than ordinary repairs, shall first be authorized by the governing  board
      of  the county, town, city or village and the plans therefor approved by
      the state board of charities.
        3. Fix the salary of the superintendent and the number and salaries of
      all other  employees,  within  the  limits  of  the  appropriation  made
      therefor  by  the  governing  board,  and  such  salaries, together with
      maintenance when  provided,  shall  be  compensation  in  full  for  all
      services  rendered.  The  board  of managers may determine the amount of
      time required to be spent at the hospital by said superintendent in  the
      discharge   of  his  duties,  and  may  also  determine  in  what  cases
      maintenance shall be provided for nurses  and  other  employees  of  the
      hospital.
        4.  Provide for the medical care and treatment of all persons admitted
      to the hospital; and shall appoint and may at pleasure remove  resident,
      visiting  and  consulting  physicians  and surgeons; and shall establish
      rules and regulations governing the service thereof.
        5. Have the general superintendence, management  and  control  of  the
      said  hospital  and  of  the grounds, buildings, officers, employees and
      inmates  thereof;  and  of  all  matters  relating  to  the  government,
      discipline,  contracts  and fiscal concerns thereof; and make such rules
      and regulations as may seem to them necessary for carrying  into  effect
      the purposes of such hospital; and may designate the purchasing agent of
      any  municipality  as  the  purchasing  agent  of  said  board  for  the
      purchasing of all necessary furniture, appliances,  fixtures  and  other
      needed facilities for the care and treatment of patients and for the use
      of  officers and employees thereof, and all necessary supplies, and said
      purchasing agent shall render a monthly report of his activities to said
      board.
        5-a. Institute actions at law and in  equity  for  the  collection  of
      claims  and obligations due to the hospital from any and all causes, and
      to prosecute, compromise or settle such claims and obligations,  and  to
      retain  counsel  to  conduct  such litigations, provided that a board of
      managers  may  contract  with  a  private  collection  agency  for   the
      collection of overdue claims and obligations.
* * *