Section 99-H. Participation in federal programs
  • 1. As used in this section
      the term "municipal  corporation"  shall  mean  a  county,  city,  town,
      village,  school  district, or board of cooperative educational services
      of this state or a  board  of  higher  education  in  a  city  having  a
      population of one million or more.
        2.  Any municipal corporation shall have power, either individually or
      jointly with one or more other municipal  corporations,  to  apply  for,
      accept  and expend funds made available by the federal government either
      directly or through the state, pursuant to the provisions of any federal
      law, which is not inconsistent with the statutes or constitution of this
      state, in order to administer, conduct or participate with  the  federal
      government   in   programs  relating  to  the  general  welfare  of  the
      inhabitants  of  such  municipal  corporation.     Any  such   municipal
      corporation  is  authorized  to  appropriate and expend such sums as are
      required to administer, conduct or participate in any such programs  and
      may perform any and all acts necessary to effectuate the purposes of any
      such programs.
        3.  Any municipal corporation, either individually or jointly with one
      or more other municipal corporations, may  enter  into  agreements  with
      private,  non-profit  agencies  which  are  authorized  to apply for and
      accept funds made available by the federal government  pursuant  to  the
      provisions  of  any  federal  law,  which  is  not inconsistent with the
      statutes or constitution of this state, in order to administer,  conduct
      or  participate  with the federal government in programs relating to the
      general welfare of the inhabitants of such municipal  corporation.  Such
      agreements  may provide that funds, services, or facilities will be made
      available by any such municipal corporation or municipal corporations to
      such private, non-profit agency upon such terms and conditions as may be
      prescribed by such municipal corporation or municipal  corporations,  in
      order  to defray that portion of the cost of any program administered by
      any such private, non-profit agency which is not paid for by funds  made
      available  by  the  federal  government. Such private, non-profit agency
      shall file annually with each such municipal corporation with  which  it
      has  entered  into such an agreement or at such more frequent periods as
      may be required by such municipality, a financial report with respect to
      such program or programs and shall  make  available  for  inspection  or
      audit  by  each such municipal corporation, its books, records and other
      data.
        No funds, services,  or  facilities  shall  be  made  available  by  a
      municipal  corporation  to  a private, non-profit agency pursuant to the
      provisions of this subdivision unless such agency has obtained  approval
      of  its program as required by law, and its program is designed to serve
      an area within the municipal corporation or municipal corporations  with
      which it has entered into such an agreement.
        4.  The  provisions of this section shall be in addition to and not in
      substitution for or in limitation of any other  authorization  to  apply
      for,  accept  and  expend funds made available by the federal government
      either directly or through the state, and it is  not  intended  by  this
      section to repeal by implication any existing provision of law.