Section 96-A*2. Protection of historical places, buildings and works of art
  • In  addition  to  any  power  or authority of a municipal corporation to
      regulate by planning or zoning laws and regulations or by local laws and
      regulations, the governing  board  or  local  legislative  body  of  any
      county,  city,  town  or village is empowered to provide by regulations,
      special conditions and restrictions  for  the  protection,  enhancement,
      perpetuation and use of places, districts, sites, buildings, structures,
      works  of  art,  and other objects having a special character or special
      historical or aesthetic interest or  value.  Such  regulations,  special
      conditions  and  restrictions  may  include  appropriate  and reasonable
      control of the use or appearance of neighboring private property  within
      public  view, or both. In any such instance such measures, if adopted in
      the exercise of the police power, shall be reasonable and appropriate to
      the purpose, or if constituting  a  taking  of  private  property  shall
      provide  for  due  compensation,  which  may  include  the limitation or
      remission of taxes.
        * NB There are 2 § 96-a's