Section 96. Municipal community garden activities
  • 1. A municipality is
      authorized to hold land, however acquired, either in fee or of a  lesser
      interest,  or  by  lease,  contract  or agreement with the owners and to
      allow same to be used  for  community  gardening  under  the  terms  and
      conditions  established in article thirty-eight of the executive law, as
      applicable, for such period of time and under such further conditions as
      may be authorized by local law. Such use of land is a valid exercise  of
      municipal  powers.   A municipality may encourage individuals, community
      organizations and groups to use vacant lands  and  municipal  facilities
      for  such  period  of time and under such conditions as the municipality
      may determine for use in community garden programs,  including  but  not
      limited  to,  a  condition  that  users  possess liability insurance and
      accept liability for injury or damage resulting from use of  the  vacant
      public   land  for  community  gardening  purposes.  A  fee  related  to
      preparation of assigned lots may be charged participants.
        2. A municipality may establish a  program  in  conjunction  with  the
      cooperative   extension   or  county  extension  association  for  ready
      identification  of  accessible  land  resources  in   the   municipality
      available for such programs.  Any community garden program should to the
      fullest  extent  practicable  be  community  in  scope in order that all
      interested families and individuals, who reside in the area, be afforded
      an equal opportunity  to  use  available  plots  subject  to  reasonable
      continuing tenure.
        3.  A  municipal corporation may assist the development of a community
      garden by contributing, or providing at cost, from resources  under  the
      control  of  the municipality, upon agreement with the user of such land
      as approved pursuant to the local finance law: initial site preparation,
      including top  soil  and  grading;  water  systems;  perimeter  fencing;
      storage bins or sheds, and other necessary appurtenances or equipment.
        4.  At  the  discretion  of  the  municipality,  fertilizer  including
      municipally produced  compost,  seeds,  or  tools  may  be  procured  in
      quantity  and  made  available  at  cost to community groups involved in
      garden projects. A tool lending  facility  may  be  established  by  the
      municipality  so  that  gardening  tools  are  available on an equitable
      rotating basis to all members of the community. Such assistance shall be
      a valid municipal purpose.
        5. For the purposes of carrying out the provisions of this section,  a
      community  gardening  program  may  be  deemed part of a youth or senior
      citizen program.