Section 92. Vacations, sick leaves and leaves of absence of officers and employees
  • 1. The governing board of each county, city,  town,  village,  school district, and of each fire district or other district corporation
      and  of  each  civil  or  political  division of the state by local law,
      ordinance or resolution, or in the city of New York the mayor  by  order
      may  grant  vacations, sick leaves and leaves of absence to its officers
      or employees with or without pay and  adopt  rules  and  regulations  in
      relation  thereto.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any such
      governing board or mayor may  also  in  like  manner  provide  for  cash
      payment of the monetary value of accumulated and unused vacation time or
      time allowances granted in lieu of overtime compensation standing to the
      credit  of  its  officers  and employees at the time of their separation
      from the service, or in case of death in service, to be  paid  to  their
      beneficiaries.
        2.  An employee of a county, city, town, village, school district, and
      of each fire district or other district corporation and of each civil or
      political  division  of  the  state  who  is  elected  by  an   employee
      organization certified or recognized by the employer pursuant to article
      fourteen of the civil service law may be granted a leave of absence from
      their  regular  position  for  the purpose of serving with such employee
      organization.
        3. The governing board of each county,  city,  town,  village,  school
      district, and of each fire district or other district corporation and of
      each  civil or political division of the state may provide by local law,
      ordinance or resolution or in the city of New York the mayor  by  order,
      that  vacations granted to its officers and employees shall be earned by
      and credited to them for each day, week or month of service and for  the
      payment for such earned and credited vacations prior to the commencement
      thereof.