Section 88-A. Merit award board to reward employees for suggestions
  • 1. Any
      city,  county,  town,  village,  school district or board of cooperative
      educational services is hereby authorized and empowered to  establish  a
      merit  award  board  for  the  purpose  of  rewarding  its employees for
      suggestions which result in a more efficient and economical operation of
      its government and may raise and expend moneys for the purposes thereof.
        2. In cities such  board  shall  consist  of  the  mayor,  corporation
      counsel  and  such councilmen as may be designated by the council and in
      counties such board shall consist  of  the  chairman  of  the  board  of
      supervisors and such members thereof as shall be chosen by the board. In
      towns  such  board shall consist of the town supervisor and such members
      as the town council  shall  designate.  In  villages  such  board  shall
      consist of the mayor and members designated by the board of trustees. In
      school districts, such board shall consist of the president of the board
      of education and such members thereof as shall be chosen by the board of
      education.  In  boards  of  cooperative educational services, such board
      shall consist of the president of the board of  cooperative  educational
      services  and  such  members  thereof as shall be chosen by the board of
      cooperative educational services.
        3. Such merit award boards when so established shall  make  rules  and
      regulations   to   provide   for  the  rewarding  of  employees  of  the
      municipality,  school  district  or  board  of  cooperative  educational
      services for the purposes hereinbefore set forth.
        4.  Nothing  herein  contained shall in any way add to or diminish the
      existing powers of the city of New York with reference to  establishment
      of a merit award board, and its powers.