Section 72-H. Sale, lease and transfer to municipal corporations of certain public lands
  • (a) Notwithstanding any provision of any general,  special  or  local  law  or of any charter, the supervisors of a county, the town
      board of a town, the board of trustees of a village, the board  of  fire
      commissioners of a fire district, the board of estimate of a city, or if
      there  be  none  the local legislative body of such city, and, in a city
      having a population of one  million  or  more,  the  mayor,  subject  to
      disapproval  by  the  council  within  thirty  days following receipt of
      notice of the approval of the mayor, may sell, transfer or lease  to  or
      exchange  with  any  municipal  corporation  or  municipal corporations,
      school  district,  board  of  cooperative  educational  services,   fire
      district,  the state of New York, or the government of the United States
      and any agency or department thereof, either  without  consideration  or
      for  such  consideration  and upon such terms and conditions as shall be
      approved by such officer or  body,  any  real  property  owned  by  such
      county,  town,  village,  fire  district  or  city;  and  any  municipal
      corporation or fire district may acquire or lease such real property  as
      provided in this section. The term of any lease entered into pursuant to
      the  provisions  of  this section shall not exceed ten years but nothing
      herein contained shall prevent the renewal of any such lease.
        (b) The provisions of  this  section  shall  not  apply  to  any  real
      property  which is made inalienable under the provisions of any general,
      special or local law or of any charter.