Section 71. Liability for damages by mobs and riots
  • A city or county shall
      be liable to a person whose property is destroyed or injured therein  by
      a  mob  or  riot,  for  the damages sustained thereby, if the consent or
      negligence of such person did not  contribute  to  such  destruction  or
      injury,  and  such  person  shall  have used all reasonable diligence to
      prevent such damage, shall have notified  the  mayor  of  the  city,  or
      sheriff  of  the county, of a threat or attempt to destroy or injure his
      property by a mob or riot, immediately upon  acquiring  such  knowledge,
      and  shall  bring  an  action  therefor  within  three months after such
      damages were sustained. A mayor or sheriff receiving notification  of  a
      threat  or  attempt to destroy or injure property by a mob or riot shall
      take all lawful means to protect such property; and if he shall  neglect
      or  refuse, the person whose property shall be destroyed or injured, may
      elect to bring his action for damages against such  officer  instead  of
      the city or county.