Section 119-BB. Definitions
  • When used in this article, unless a different
      meaning clearly appears from the context, the terms listed  below  shall
      have the following meanings:
        1. "Development rights" means the rights granted to a lot or parcel of
      land  under  a zoning ordinance or local law respecting permissible use,
      area, bulk or  height  of  improvements  executed  thereon.  Development
      rights  may  be calculated and allocated in accordance with such factors
      as area, floor area, floor area ratios, height limitations or any  other
      criteria  including  assessed valuation that will effectively quantify a
      value for the development right in a manner  that  will  carry  out  the
      objectives of this article.
        2.  "Historic  and/or  cultural place or property" means any building,
      structure, district, area, site or object, including the underground and
      underwater  sites,  with  significance  in  the  history,  architecture,
      archeology or culture of the state, its communities, or the nation.
        3.  "Historic  district"  means  any  area  which:  (a)  has a special
      character or special historic, architectural, archeological or  cultural
      value;  or  (b) represents one or more periods or styles of architecture
      typical of one or more eras; and (c) causes such area, by reason of such
      factors, to constitute a distinct section.
        4. "Historic preservation" means, for the purposes of this article and
      notwithstanding any other provision  of  law,  the  study,  designation,
      protection,   restoration,   rehabilitation   and   use   of  buildings,
      structures, districts,  areas,  sites  or  objects  significant  in  the
      history,   architecture,  archeology  or  culture  of  this  state,  its
      communities, or the nation.
        5. "Registered property" means any historic place or  property  within
      the  boundaries  of the state nominated by the commissioner of parks and
      recreation for listing on the national register of  historic  places  or
      listed  on  the  New  York state register of historic places established
      pursuant to section 14.07 of the parks and recreation law.
        6. "Transfer  of  development  rights"  means  the  process  by  which
      development rights are passed from one lot or parcel to another.