Section 119-O. Performance of municipal cooperative activities; alternative powers; alternative assignment of responsibilities
  • 1.  In  addition  to  any other general or special powers vested in municipal corporations and
      districts  for  the performance of their respective functions, powers or
      duties on an individual, cooperative, joint or contract basis, municipal
      corporations and districts shall have power to enter into, amend, cancel
      and terminate agreements for the performance among themselves or one for
      the other  of  their  respective  functions,  powers  and  duties  on  a
      cooperative  or  contract basis or for the  provision of a joint service
      or a joint  water,  sewage  or  drainage  project.  Notwithstanding  the
      foregoing grant of authority, the temporary investment of moneys by more
      than  one  municipal  corporation  or  district  pursuant to a municipal
      cooperation  agreement  which  meets  the  definition  of   "cooperative
      investment  agreement"  as  set forth in article three-A of this chapter
      shall be in compliance with all of the requirements of that article. Any
      agreement entered into hereunder shall be approved by each participating
      municipal corporation or district by  a  majority  vote  of  the  voting
      strength  of  its  governing  body. Where the authority of any municipal
      corporation or district to perform by itself  any  function,  power  and
      duty or to provide by itself any facility, service, activity, project or
      undertaking or the financing thereof is, by any other general or special
      law,  subject to a public hearing, a mandatory or permissive referendum,
      consents of governmental agencies, or other requirements  applicable  to
      the  making  of contracts, then its right to participate in an agreement
      hereunder shall be similarly conditioned.
        2. An agreement may contain provisions relating to:
        a. A method or formula for  equitably  providing  for  and  allocating
      revenues  and  for  equitably  allocating  and financing the capital and
      operating costs, including payments to reserve funds authorized  by  law
      and  payments  of  principal and interest on obligations. Such method or
      formula shall  be  established  by  the  participating  corporations  or
      districts  on  a  ratio  of  full valuations of real property, or on the
      basis of the amount of services rendered or to be rendered, or  benefits
      received or conferred or to be received or conferred, or on the increase
      in  taxable  assessed  value  attributable  to  the  function, facility,
      service, activity or project which is the subject of an agreement, or on
      any other equitable basis, including the levying of taxes or assessments
      to pay such costs on the entire area of the corporation or district,  or
      on a part thereof, which is benefited or which receives the service.
        b.  The  manner  of employing, engaging, compensating, transferring or
      discharging necessary personnel, subject, however, to the provisions  of
      the  civil  service  law  where  applicable;  the  making  of employer's
      contributions  for  retirement,  social  security,   health   insurance,
      workmen's  compensation  and  other  similar  benefits;  the approval of
      attendances at conventions, conferences and schools for public officials
      and the approval and payment of travel and other  expenses  incurred  in
      the  performance  of official duties; the bonding of designated officers
      and employees; the filing of oaths of office and resignations consistent
      with general laws  applicable  thereto;  provisions  that  for  specific
      purposes  designated  officers  or  employees  of the joint service or a
      joint water, sewage or drainage project  shall  be  deemed  those  of  a
      specified  participating  corporation  or  district; and provisions that
      personnel assigned to a joint  service  or  a  joint  water,  sewage  or
      drainage  project  shall possess the same powers, duties, immunities and
      privileges they would ordinarily possess (1)  if  they  performed  their
      duties only in the corporation or district by which they are employed or
      (2)  if  they were employed by the corporation or district in which they
      are required to perform their duties.
        c. Responsibility for the establishment, operation and maintenance  of
      the  joint  service  or  joint water, sewage or drainage project and the
      officers responsible for the immediate supervision and control  thereof;
      the  fixing  and  collecting  of  charges,  rates,  rents or fees, where
* * *