Section 119-O. Performance of municipal cooperative activities; alternative powers; alternative assignment of responsibilities
  • 1.  In  addition  to  any other general or special powers vested in municipal corporations and
* * *
      or  several  participants  on  account  of  the joint service or a joint
      water, sewage or drainage project.
        h. Custody by the fiscal officer of one  participant  of  any  or  all
      moneys  made  available for expenditure for the joint service or a joint
      water, sewage or drainage  project  and  authorization  to  such  fiscal
      officer  to  make  payments on audit of the auditing official or body of
      the participating corporation or district of  which  he  is  the  fiscal
      officer.
        i.  Manner of responding for any liabilities that might be incurred in
      the operation of the joint service or a joint water, sewage or  drainage
      project and insuring against any such liability.
        j.  Procedure  for  periodic review of the terms and conditions of the
      agreement, including  those  relating  to  its  duration,  extension  or
      termination.  The  duration  of  an  agreement hereinafter entered into,
      unless otherwise provided by law, may extend up to  a  maximum  term  of
      five  years.  With  respect  to  agreements,  the  performance  of which
      involves the issuance by the participants of indebtedness, either  joint
      or  several, the term of the agreement may extend up to a maximum period
      of time equal to  the  period  of  probable  usefulness  established  by
      section  11.00 of the local finance law in connection with the object or
      purpose for which the indebtedness was issued. Nothing herein  contained
      shall  prevent  or  prohibit  either  the  renewal  of  agreements  upon
      conclusion of  the  terms  established,  or  amendments,  modifications,
      clarifications,  or  cancellations  of agreements prior to conclusion of
      the terms established.
        k. Adjudication of disputes or disagreements, the effects  of  failure
      of  participating  corporations  or districts to pay their shares of the
      costs and expenses and the rights of  the  other  participants  in  such
      cases.
        l.  Other matters as are reasonably necessary and proper to effectuate
      and progress the joint service or a  joint  water,  sewage  or  drainage
      project.
        m.  A  municipality  may  contract with another municipality or with a
      municipal  housing  authority   of   another   municipality,   for   the
      construction,  maintenance,  operation or management of a public housing
      project.
        3. Municipal corporations are authorized as provided herein to adopt a
      mutual sharing plan in order to undertake or receive any  joint  service
      on  behalf  of  or  by another municipal corporation which has adopted a
      mutual sharing plan. Services provided pursuant to such  mutual  sharing
      plan  shall  be  subject to the alternative assignment of responsibility
      for certain expenses and liabilities relating to such joint  service  as
      provided by this subdivision.
        a.  A  governing  body  may  adopt a mutual sharing plan by local law,
      resolution or bylaw to confer the benefits  of  this  section  upon  the
      employees  of  such  municipal corporation and to be held liable for the
      costs incurred in the event of participation in  a  joint  service  with
      another  municipal  corporation which has adopted a mutual sharing plan.
      Such plan  shall  describe  the  officers  or  employees  authorized  to
      undertake or authorize receipt of a joint service pursuant to the mutual
      sharing  plan, any limitations upon joint services which may be rendered
      or received pursuant to it, and how and when notice  of  joint  services
      rendered  or  received pursuant to it shall be provided to the governing
      body.
        b. Upon adoption of a mutual sharing plan, a municipal corporation may
      undertake or receive a joint service with another municipal  corporation
* * *