Section 106-B. Payment on public work projects
  • Notwithstanding  the
      provisions of any other law to the  contrary,  all  contracts  made  and
      awarded  by  the  appropriate  officer,  board  or agency of a political
* * *
      paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section seven hundred fifty-six-b of
      the general business law. The contractor shall retain not more than five
      per  centum  of  each  payment  to  the subcontractor and/or materialman
      except that the contractor may retain in excess of five per  centum  but
      not  more  than  ten  per  centum  of  each payment to the subcontractor
      provided that prior to entering into a subcontract with the  contractor,
      the  subcontractor  is unable or unwilling to provide a performance bond
      and a labor and material bond both in the full amount of the subcontract
      at the request of the contractor. However, the contractor  shall  retain
      nothing from those payments representing proceeds owed the subcontractor
      and/or  materialman  from  the public owner's payments to the contractor
      for the remaining  amounts  of  the  contract  balance  as  provided  in
      subdivision  one of this section. If the contractor has failed to submit
      a requisition for payment of  the  remaining  amounts  of  the  contract
      balance  within  ninety  days  of  substantial completion as provided in
      subdivision one of this section, then  any  clause  in  the  subcontract
      between the contractor and the subcontractor or materialman which states
      that  payment  by the contractor to such subcontractor or materialman is
      contingent upon payment by the owner to the contractor shall  be  deemed
      invalid.  Within  seven calendar days of the receipt of payment from the
      contractor, the subcontractor and/or materialman shall pay each  of  his
      subcontractors  and materialmen in the same manner as the contractor has
      paid the subcontractor, including interest  as  herein  provided  above.
      Nothing  provided  herein shall create any obligation on the part of the
      public owner to pay or to see to  the  payment  of  any  moneys  to  any
      subcontractor  or  materialman  from  any  contractor nor shall anything
      provided  herein  serve  to  create  any  relationship  in  contract  or
      otherwise,   implied   or   expressed,   between  the  subcontractor  or
      materialman and the public owner.
        3. In the event that the terms of payment on a public  works  project,
      as provided in this section, are pre-empted or superseded as a result of
      the  provisions of any federal statute, regulation or rule applicable to
      the project, the terms of this section shall not apply.