Section 50-E. Notice of claim
  • 1. When service required; time for service;
      upon whom service required.
        (a) In any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is  required
      by  law  as  a  condition  precedent to the commencement of an action or
      special proceeding against a  public  corporation,  as  defined  in  the
      general construction law, or any officer, appointee or employee thereof,
      the  notice  of claim shall comply with and be served in accordance with
      the provisions of this  section  within  ninety  days  after  the  claim
      arises; except that in wrongful death actions, the ninety days shall run
      from the appointment of a representative of the decedent's estate.
        (b)  Service  of  the  notice  of  claim upon an officer, appointee or
      employee of a public corporation shall not be a condition  precedent  to
      the commencement of an action or special proceeding against such person.
      If an action or special proceeding is commenced against such person, but
      not  against the public corporation, service of the notice of claim upon
      the public corporation shall be required only if the corporation  has  a
      statutory  obligation to indemnify such person under this chapter or any
      other provision of law.
        2. Form of notice; contents. The notice shall be in writing, sworn  to
      by  or  on behalf of the claimant, and shall set forth: (1) the name and
      post-office address of each claimant, and of his attorney, if  any;  (2)
      the  nature  of  the  claim;  (3) the time when, the place where and the
      manner in which the claim arose; and (4) the items of damage or injuries
* * *
      precedent  to  liability  for  damages or injuries to person or property
      alleged to have been caused  by  such  condition,  and  the  failure  or
      negligence  to  repair  or  remove  the  same  after the receipt of such
      notice.
        5. Application for leave to serve a late notice.
        Upon application, the court, in its discretion, may extend the time to
      serve a notice of claim specified in paragraph (a) of  subdivision  one.
      The  extension shall not exceed the time limited for the commencement of
      an action by the claimant against the public corporation. In determining
      whether to grant the extension, the court shall consider, in particular,
      whether the public corporation or its attorney or its insurance  carrier
      acquired  actual knowledge of the essential facts constituting the claim
      within the time specified in subdivision one or within a reasonable time
      thereafter. The court shall also consider all other relevant  facts  and
      circumstances,  including:  whether  the  claimant  was  an  infant,  or
      mentally or physically incapacitated, or died before  the  time  limited
      for service of the notice of claim; whether the claimant failed to serve
      a  timely  notice  of  claim  by reason of his justifiable reliance upon
      settlement representations made by an authorized representative  of  the
      public  corporation  or  its  insurance carrier; whether the claimant in
* * *