Section 50-E. Notice of claim
  • 1. When service required; time for service;
      upon whom service required.
        (a) In any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is  required
      by  law  as  a  condition  precedent to the commencement of an action or
* * *
      from the appointment of a representative of the decedent's estate.
        (b)  Service  of  the  notice  of  claim upon an officer, appointee or
      employee of a public corporation shall not be a condition  precedent  to
      the commencement of an action or special proceeding against such person.
      If an action or special proceeding is commenced against such person, but
      not  against the public corporation, service of the notice of claim upon
      the public corporation shall be required only if the corporation  has  a
      statutory  obligation to indemnify such person under this chapter or any
      other provision of law.
        2. Form of notice; contents. The notice shall be in writing, sworn  to
      by  or  on behalf of the claimant, and shall set forth: (1) the name and
      post-office address of each claimant, and of his attorney, if  any;  (2)
      the  nature  of  the  claim;  (3) the time when, the place where and the
      manner in which the claim arose; and (4) the items of damage or injuries
      claimed to have been sustained so far as then practicable but  a  notice
      with  respect  to  a  claim against a municipal corporation other than a
      city with a population of one million or more persons  shall  not  state
      the  amount  of  damages  to  which the claimant deems himself entitled,
      provided, however, that the municipal corporation,  other  than  a  city
* * *
      the  claim  is  made  by  delivering  a  copy  thereof personally, or by
      registered or certified mail, to the person designated by law as one  to
      whom  a  summons  in  an action in the supreme court issued against such
      corporation may be delivered, or to an  attorney  regularly  engaged  in
      representing such public corporation.
        (b)  Service  by  registered  or certified mail shall be complete upon
      deposit of  the  notice  of  claim,  enclosed  in  a  postpaid  properly
      addressed  wrapper,  in  a  post office or official depository under the
      exclusive care and custody of the United States post  office  department
      within the state.
        (c)  If  the  notice  is  served  within  the period specified by this
      section, but in a manner not in compliance with the provisions  of  this
      subdivision,  the  service  shall  be  valid  if  the public corporation
      against which the claim is made demands that the claimant or  any  other
      person  interested  in  the claim be examined in regard to it, or if the
      notice is actually received by a proper person within the time specified
      by this section, and the public corporation fail to return  the  notice,
      specifying the defect in the manner of service, within thirty days after
      the notice is received.
        (d)  If  the  notice  is  served  within  the period specified by this
      section and is returned for the reason and within the time  provided  in
      this  subdivision,  the  claimant  may  serve  a  new notice in a manner
* * *
      precedent  to  liability  for  damages or injuries to person or property
      alleged to have been caused  by  such  condition,  and  the  failure  or
      negligence  to  repair  or  remove  the  same  after the receipt of such
      notice.
        5. Application for leave to serve a late notice.
        Upon application, the court, in its discretion, may extend the time to
      serve a notice of claim specified in paragraph (a) of  subdivision  one.
      The  extension shall not exceed the time limited for the commencement of
      an action by the claimant against the public corporation. In determining
      whether to grant the extension, the court shall consider, in particular,
      whether the public corporation or its attorney or its insurance  carrier
      acquired  actual knowledge of the essential facts constituting the claim
      within the time specified in subdivision one or within a reasonable time
      thereafter. The court shall also consider all other relevant  facts  and
      circumstances,  including:  whether  the  claimant  was  an  infant,  or
      mentally or physically incapacitated, or died before  the  time  limited
      for service of the notice of claim; whether the claimant failed to serve
      a  timely  notice  of  claim  by reason of his justifiable reliance upon
      settlement representations made by an authorized representative  of  the
      public  corporation  or  its  insurance carrier; whether the claimant in
* * *
      public corporation.
        6.  Mistake,  omission,  irregularity or defect. At any time after the
      service of a notice of claim and at any stage of an  action  or  special
      proceeding  to  which  the  provisions of this section are applicable, a
      mistake, omission, irregularity or defect made  in  good  faith  in  the
      notice of claim required to be served by this section, not pertaining to
      the  manner  or  time  of service thereof, may be corrected, supplied or
      disregarded, as the case  may  be,  in  the  discretion  of  the  court,
      provided  it  shall  appear  that  the  other  party  was not prejudiced
      thereby.
        7. Applications  under  this  section.  All  applications  under  this
      section  shall  be made to the supreme court or to the county court: (a)
      in a county where the action may properly be brought for trial,  (b)  if
      an  action  to enforce the claim has been commenced, in the county where
      the action is pending, or (c) in the event that there is no motion  term
      available  in any of the counties specified in clause (a) or (b) hereof,
      in any adjoining county. Where the application is for leave to  serve  a
      late  notice of claim, it shall be accompanied by a copy of the proposed
      notice of claim.
        8.  Inapplicability of section. This section shall not apply to claims
      arising under the provisions  of  the  workers'  compensation  law,  the
* * *