Section 50-E. Notice of claim
  • 1. When service required; time for service;
      upon whom service required.
        (a) In any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is  required
      by  law  as  a  condition  precedent to the commencement of an action or
      special proceeding against a  public  corporation,  as  defined  in  the
      general construction law, or any officer, appointee or employee thereof,
      the  notice  of claim shall comply with and be served in accordance with
      the provisions of this  section  within  ninety  days  after  the  claim
      arises; except that in wrongful death actions, the ninety days shall run
      from the appointment of a representative of the decedent's estate.
        (b)  Service  of  the  notice  of  claim upon an officer, appointee or
      employee of a public corporation shall not be a condition  precedent  to
      the commencement of an action or special proceeding against such person.
      If an action or special proceeding is commenced against such person, but
      not  against the public corporation, service of the notice of claim upon
      the public corporation shall be required only if the corporation  has  a
      statutory  obligation to indemnify such person under this chapter or any
      other provision of law.
        2. Form of notice; contents. The notice shall be in writing, sworn  to
      by  or  on behalf of the claimant, and shall set forth: (1) the name and
      post-office address of each claimant, and of his attorney, if  any;  (2)
      the  nature  of  the  claim;  (3) the time when, the place where and the
      manner in which the claim arose; and (4) the items of damage or injuries
* * *
      settlement representations made by an authorized representative  of  the
      public  corporation  or  its  insurance carrier; whether the claimant in
      serving a notice  of  claim  made  an  excusable  error  concerning  the
      identity  of  the  public  corporation against which the claim should be
      asserted;  and  whether  the  delay  in  serving  the  notice  of  claim
      substantially  prejudiced  the  public  corporation  in  maintaining its
      defense on the merits.
        An application for leave to serve a late notice shall not be denied on
      the ground that it was made after commencement of an action against  the
      public corporation.
        6.  Mistake,  omission,  irregularity or defect. At any time after the
      service of a notice of claim and at any stage of an  action  or  special
      proceeding  to  which  the  provisions of this section are applicable, a
      mistake, omission, irregularity or defect made  in  good  faith  in  the
      notice of claim required to be served by this section, not pertaining to
      the  manner  or  time  of service thereof, may be corrected, supplied or
      disregarded, as the case  may  be,  in  the  discretion  of  the  court,
      provided  it  shall  appear  that  the  other  party  was not prejudiced
      thereby.
        7. Applications  under  this  section.  All  applications  under  this
      section  shall  be made to the supreme court or to the county court: (a)
      in a county where the action may properly be brought for trial,  (b)  if
      an  action  to enforce the claim has been commenced, in the county where
      the action is pending, or (c) in the event that there is no motion  term
      available  in any of the counties specified in clause (a) or (b) hereof,
      in any adjoining county. Where the application is for leave to  serve  a
* * *