Section 50-E. Notice of claim
  • 1. When service required; time for service;
      upon whom service required.
        (a) In any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is  required
      by  law  as  a  condition  precedent to the commencement of an action or
      special proceeding against a  public  corporation,  as  defined  in  the
      general construction law, or any officer, appointee or employee thereof,
      the  notice  of claim shall comply with and be served in accordance with
      the provisions of this  section  within  ninety  days  after  the  claim
      arises; except that in wrongful death actions, the ninety days shall run
      from the appointment of a representative of the decedent's estate.
        (b)  Service  of  the  notice  of  claim upon an officer, appointee or
      employee of a public corporation shall not be a condition  precedent  to
      the commencement of an action or special proceeding against such person.
      If an action or special proceeding is commenced against such person, but
      not  against the public corporation, service of the notice of claim upon
      the public corporation shall be required only if the corporation  has  a
      statutory  obligation to indemnify such person under this chapter or any
      other provision of law.
        2. Form of notice; contents. The notice shall be in writing, sworn  to
      by  or  on behalf of the claimant, and shall set forth: (1) the name and
      post-office address of each claimant, and of his attorney, if  any;  (2)
      the  nature  of  the  claim;  (3) the time when, the place where and the
      manner in which the claim arose; and (4) the items of damage or injuries
      claimed to have been sustained so far as then practicable but  a  notice
      with  respect  to  a  claim against a municipal corporation other than a
      city with a population of one million or more persons  shall  not  state
      the  amount  of  damages  to  which the claimant deems himself entitled,
      provided, however, that the municipal corporation,  other  than  a  city
      with  a  population  of  one  million  or  more persons, may at any time
      request a supplemental claim setting forth the total  damages  to  which
      the  claimant  deems  himself  entitled.  A  supplemental claim shall be
      provided by the claimant within fifteen days  of  the  request.  In  the
      event  the  supplemental  demand  is not served within fifteen days, the
      court, on motion, may order that it be provided by the claimant.
        3. How served; when service by mail  complete;  defect  in  manner  of
      service; return of notice improperly served.
        (a) The notice shall be served on the public corporation against which
      the  claim  is  made  by  delivering  a  copy  thereof personally, or by
      registered or certified mail, to the person designated by law as one  to
      whom  a  summons  in  an action in the supreme court issued against such
      corporation may be delivered, or to an  attorney  regularly  engaged  in
      representing such public corporation.
        (b)  Service  by  registered  or certified mail shall be complete upon
      deposit of  the  notice  of  claim,  enclosed  in  a  postpaid  properly
      addressed  wrapper,  in  a  post office or official depository under the
      exclusive care and custody of the United States post  office  department
      within the state.
        (c)  If  the  notice  is  served  within  the period specified by this
      section, but in a manner not in compliance with the provisions  of  this
      subdivision,  the  service  shall  be  valid  if  the public corporation
      against which the claim is made demands that the claimant or  any  other
      person  interested  in  the claim be examined in regard to it, or if the
* * *