Section 3-A. Rate of interest on judgments and accrued claims against municipal corporations
  • 1. Except as provided in subdivisions two,  four  and five of this section, the rate of interest to be paid by a municipal
      corporation  upon  any  judgment  or accrued claim against the municipal
      corporation shall not exceed nine per centum per annum.
        2. The rate of interest to be paid upon any judgment or accrued  claim
      against   the   municipal   corporation   arising  out  of  condemnation
      proceedings or action to recover damages for wrongful  death  shall  not
      exceed six per centum per annum.
        3. The term "municipal corporation" as used in this section shall mean
      and  include  a  city,  county,  village,  town,  school  district, fire
      district, a special or public district  organized  for  the  purpose  of
      financing  the  costs  of public improvements or a pension or retirement
      system supported in whole or in part by any such city, county,  village,
      town, school district or special or public district.
        4.  Payments  of interest or principal on any note or bond of the city
      of New York issued on or after the effective date of this act  which  is
      guaranteed  under  the  New York City Loan Guarantee Act of 1978, Public
      Law 95-339, and which such city has not paid or made funds available  to
      pay  when  due, shall accrue interest at the rate borne for principal by
      such obligation from such due date  until  (i)  there  shall  have  been
      deposited  with  an  independent trustee sufficient monies to cover such
      overdue payment and any interest accrued thereon to  the  date  of  such
      deposit  and  (ii)  the making of such deposit shall have been announced
      for three days in succession in a newspaper of  general  circulation  in
      the city of New York.
        5.  Bonds, notes and certificates of participation, and agreements and
      instruments  related  to  the  foregoing,  as  authorized  pursuant   to
      paragraph  (e)  of section 54.10, section 54.90 or section 168.00 of the
      local finance law, or section one hundred nine-b  of  this  chapter  may
      provide  for  the payment of interest on judgments and claims payable to
      or for the account of providers of credit or liquidity support or  their
      successors  in interest, notwithstanding any limitations imposed by this
      section.