Section 11. Temporary investments
  • 1.  For purposes of this section, the
      terms "local government", "bank" and "trust company" shall have the same
      meanings as in section ten of this article.
        2. The governing board of any local government or,  if  the  governing
      board  so  delegates,  the  chief fiscal officer or other officer having
      custody of the moneys may temporarily invest  moneys  not  required  for
      immediate   expenditure,  except  moneys  the  investment  of  which  is
      otherwise provided for by law, in special time deposit accounts  in,  or
      certificates  of  deposit issued by, a bank or trust company located and
      authorized to do business in this state,  provided  however,  that  such
      time  deposit  account or certificate of deposit shall be payable within
      such time as the proceeds shall be needed to meet expenditures for which
      such moneys were obtained and provided further that  such  time  deposit
      account  or  certificate  of deposit be secured in the same manner as is
      provided for securing deposits of public funds by subdivision  three  of
      section ten of this article.
        * 3.  a.  Investments pursuant to this section may also be made in the
      following:
        (1) obligations of the United States  of  America  or  in  obligations
      guaranteed by agencies of the United States of America where the payment
      of principal and interest are guaranteed by the United States of America
      or  in obligations of the state of New York, or with the approval of the
      state comptroller in obligations issued pursuant  to  section  24.00  or
      25.00  of  the local finance law by any municipality, school district or
      district corporation other than the  municipality,  school  district  or
      district  corporation  investing such moneys pursuant to this paragraph.
      In addition, moneys in any reserve fund established pursuant to  section
      six-c,  six-d, six-e, six-f, six-g, six-h, six-j, six-k, six-l, six-m or
      six-n  of  this  article  may  be  invested  in   obligations   of   the
      municipality,  school  district,  fire  district or district corporation
      which has established the reserve fund, or in  the  case  of  a  capital
      reserve  fund  established  for  a  town or county improvement district,
      obligations of the town or  county  issued  for  the  purposes  of  such
      district.
        (2)  notwithstanding  any other provision of general, special or local
      law, any city having a population of one million or more may  also  make
      investments in the following:
        (i)  general  obligation  bonds and notes of any state other than this
      state, provided that such bonds and notes receive the highest rating  of
      at   least  one  independent  rating  agency  designated  by  the  state
      comptroller;
        (ii) obligations of any corporation organized under the  laws  of  any
      state  in  the  United  States maturing within two hundred seventy days,
* * *
      in  the  custody of a bank or trust company or, with respect to the city
      of New York,  a  reputable  dealer  in  such  obligations  as  shall  be
      designated  by  the  state  comptroller, in this state. Such obligations
      shall be purchased, sold or presented for redemption or payment by  such
      bank  or  trust company or dealer in obligations only in accordance with
      prior written authorization from the  officer  authorized  to  make  the
      investment.  All  such transactions shall be confirmed in writing to the
      local government by the bank or trust company. All obligations  held  in
      the  custody of a bank or trust company pursuant to this paragraph shall
      be held by such bank or trust company pursuant to  a  written  custodial
      agreement  as  set  forth in paragraph a of subdivision three of section
      ten of this article.
        * NB Effective until July 1, 2011
        * 3.  Investments  pursuant  to  this  section  may  also  be  made in
      obligations of the United States of America or in obligations guaranteed
      by agencies of the  United  States  of  America  where  the  payment  of
      principal and interest are guaranteed by the United States of America or
      in  obligations  of  the  state of New York,. In addition, moneys in any
      reserve fund established pursuant to section six-c, six-d, six-e, six-f,
      six-g, six-h, six-j, six-k, six-l, six-m or six-n of this article may be
      invested in obligations  of  the  municipality,  school  district,  fire
      district or district corporation which has established the reserve fund,
      or  in  the  case  of  a  capital reserve fund established for a town or
      county improvement district, obligations of the town  or  county  issued
      for the purposes of such district.
        All  investments made pursuant to this subdivision shall be subject to
      the following conditions:
        a. Such obligations shall be payable or redeemable at  the  option  of
      the  owner  within  such  times  as  the proceeds will be needed to meet
      expenditures for purposes for which the moneys were provided and, in the
      case of obligations purchased with the proceeds of bonds or notes, shall
      be payable or redeemable in any event,  at  the  option  of  the  owner,
      within two years of the date of purchase. Obligations that are purchased
      pursuant  to  a  repurchase  agreement  shall be deemed to be payable or
      redeemable for purposes of this paragraph  on  the  date  on  which  the
      purchased  obligations  are  scheduled  to  be repurchased by the seller
      thereof. Any obligation that provides for the adjustment of its interest
      rate on set dates shall be  deemed  to  be  payable  or  redeemable  for
      purposes of this paragraph on the date on which the principal amount can
* * *