Section 980-J. Expense of the district
  • (a) The expense incurred in the
      construction or operation of any improvement or provision of  additional
      services  in  a  district  pursuant to this article shall be financed in
      accordance with the  district  plan  upon  which  the  establishment  or
      extension  of  the  district  was  based.  Services  for  which district
      property owners are charged pursuant to the plan must be in addition  to
      or  an  enhancement  of  those provided by the municipality prior to the
      establishment of the district.  The  expense  and  cost  apportioned  to
      benefited  real  property  in accordance with the plan shall be a charge
      upon each benefited parcel of real property within the district.
        (b) The charge upon benefited real property pursuant to  this  article
      shall  be  imposed  as  provided  in  the  district plan. If the formula
      includes an ad valorem component, this component shall be determined  by
      the  assessed  value  of  each parcel as entered on the latest completed
      assessment roll used  by  the  municipality  for  the  levy  of  general
      municipal taxes. The charge shall be determined, levied and collected in
      the  same  manner, at the same time and by the same officers, as general
      municipal taxes are levied and collected.
        (c) Any municipality which has established a district pursuant to this
      article, may, for the purpose of  providing  funds  for  making  capital
      improvements  within a district, issue and sell bonds or other municipal
      obligations as provided in the local finance law  and  other  applicable
      laws  and  statutes.  Principal  and interest payments on these bonds or
      other municipal obligations may be made in whole or  in  part  from  the
      proceeds  of  charges  imposed  upon  benefited real property within the
      district.