Section 917*2. New York City Industrial Development Agency
  • (a) Legislative
      intent. It is the policy and intent of the City of New York  to  promote
      the  economic  welfare  of  its  inhabitants  and  to  actively promote,
      attract, encourage and develop economically sound commerce and  industry
      through  governmental  action for the purpose of preventing unemployment
      and economic deterioration by the creation of a New York City Industrial
      Development Agency. It is recognized that the viability and integrity of
      the residential communities in New York City  should  be  protected  and
      maintained  so  that  no person be deprived of his place of residence by
      any condemnation  for  economic  or  industrial  development  undertaken
      pursuant to this article.
        (b) For the purpose of this section "city" means the city of New York.
        (b-1)  For the purposes of this section, "rail freight facility" shall
      mean, but  shall  not  be  limited  to,  railroad  rights-of-way,  beds,
      bridges,  viaducts,  tracks, switches and any other attendant structure,
      facility, fixture or property necessary or appropriate for rail  freight
      transportation  conducted  in  conjunction  with industrial, commercial,
      manufacturing, or warehousing  operations  solely  for  the  purpose  of
      providing  or  improving  freight  rail service between an industrial or
      commercial facility or group of such facilities in physical proximity to
      one another and a main line railroad track, freight yard or other  means
      of  connection to main line railroad facilities; provided, however, that
      (i) with respect to any rail freight facility project the New York  City
      Industrial   Development  Agency  shall  be  restricted  solely  to  the
      provision of financial assistance for such rail freight  facility;  (ii)
      that  the  project  may  not  include any main line track (except to the
      extent that the project may include replacement of the  amount  of  main
      line track used for passenger and/or freight service required to provide
      a  suitable  connection),  any  passenger facilities of any kind, or any
      rights-of-way, bridges or viaducts used for any purpose other  than  the
      rail   transportation   of  freight  from  the  industrial,  commercial,
      manufacturing or warehousing facility or facilities to be served by  the
      rail service to the main line track or other freight facility, provided,
      however,  that  nothing herein shall prohibit the project from including
      bridges or viaducts with separate provision for pedestrian traffic  when
      it  is  determined  that  a  separate pedestrian walkway is necessary or
      desirable for safety purposes; (iii) prior to undertaking the  financing
      of  any  rail  freight facility the New York City Industrial Development
      Agency shall submit a written description of such rail freight  facility
      project  to  the commissioner of transportation who shall, within thirty
      days of receipt of such description, provide written  comments  on  such
      project to the New York City Industrial Development Agency; and (iv) the
      New  York  City  Industrial  Development Agency shall not enter into any
      contract  for  providing  financial  assistance  to  such  rail  freight
      facility  project  until the earlier of either the date on which the New
      York City Industrial Development Agency addresses the  comments  of  the
      commissioner of transportation to the satisfaction of such commissioner,
      or,  if such commissioner has not submitted written comments, forty-five
      days after the New York City Industrial Development Authority  submitted
      the  written  project  description  required  by paragraph (iii) of this
      subdivision.
        (c) For the benefit  of  the  city  and  the  inhabitants  thereof  an
      industrial  development  agency,  to  be  known  as  the  New  York City
      Industrial  Development  Agency,   is   hereby   established   for   the
      accomplishment  of  any or all of the purposes specified in title one of
      article eighteen-A of this chapter, except that it shall  not  have  the
      power  to  construct or rehabilitate any residential facility or housing
      of any nature and kind whatsoever, nor shall it use any of its funds  to
      further  the  construction or rehabilitation of any residential facility
      or housing of any nature and kind whatsoever. It shall constitute a body
      corporate and politic, and be perpetual in duration. It shall only  have
      the  powers  and  duties conferred by title one of article eighteen-A of
      this chapter upon industrial development agencies as of January 1,  1973
      except  that  it shall have the power to finance a rail freight facility
      and it shall not have the power of condemnation. In the exercise of  the
      powers  conferred  upon  such  agency with respect to the acquisition of
      real property by article eighteen-A of this chapter such agency shall be
      limited to the geographical jurisdictional limits of the city.
        (d) It shall be organized in a manner prescribed by and be subject  to
      the  provisions  of  title  one  of  article eighteen-A of this chapter,
      except that its board  shall  consist  of  fifteen  members.  Among  its
      membership  shall be the city comptroller, the city administrator of the
      economic development administration, the  corporation  counsel  of  such
      city and the chairman of the city planning commission of such city, each
      of whom shall have the power to designate an alternate to represent them
      at board meetings with all the rights and powers, including the right to
      vote,  reserved  to all board members, provided that such designation be
* * *