Section 858. Purposes and powers of the agency
  • The purposes of the agency
      shall be to promote, develop, encourage and  assist  in  the  acquiring,
      constructing,  reconstructing,  improving,  maintaining,  equipping  and
* * *
      horse  racing  facilities  and  continuing  care retirement communities,
      provided, however, that, of agencies  governed  by  this  article,  only
      agencies  created for the benefit of a county and the agency created for
      the benefit of the city of New  York  shall  be  authorized  to  provide
      financial  assistance  in  any  respect  to a continuing care retirement
      community, and thereby advance the job  opportunities,  health,  general
      prosperity  and  economic welfare of the people of the state of New York
      and to improve their recreation opportunities, prosperity  and  standard
      of  living;  and  to carry out the aforesaid purposes, each agency shall
      have the following powers:
        (1) To sue and be sued;
        (2) To have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;
        (3) To  acquire,  hold  and  dispose  of  personal  property  for  its
      corporate purposes;
        (4)  To  acquire  by  purchase,  grant,  lease,  gift, pursuant to the
      provisions of the eminent domain procedure law, or otherwise and to use,
      real property or rights or easements therein necessary for its corporate
      purposes in compliance with the local zoning  and  planning  regulations
      and  shall take into consideration regional and local comprehensive land
      use plans and state designated heritage area management  plans,  and  to
      sell,  convey, mortgage, lease, pledge, exchange or otherwise dispose of
      any such property in such manner as the agency shall determine.  In  the
      case of railroad facilities, however, the phrase to use real property or
      rights  or  easements  therein  shall  not  be  interpreted  to  include
      operation by the agency of rail service upon or in conjunction with such
      facilities.
        (5) To make by-laws for the management and regulation of  its  affairs
      and,  subject  to agreements with its bondholders, for the regulation of
      the use of a project or projects.
        (6) With the consent of the municipality, to use agents, employees and
      facilities of the  municipality,  paying  the  municipality  its  agreed
      proportion of the compensation or costs;
        (7)  To  appoint  officers,  agents  and employees, to prescribe their
      qualifications and to fix their compensation and to pay the same out  of
      funds of the agency;
        (8)  (a)  To  appoint  an  attorney,  who  may  be  the counsel of the
      municipality, and to fix the attorney's compensation for services  which
      shall  be  payable  to  the  attorney,  and to retain and employ private
      consultants for professional and technical assistance and advice;
        (b) An attorney acting as bond counsel for a project  must  file  with
      the  agency  a  written  statement in which the attorney identifies each
* * *