Section 786. Court-ordered dissolution; judicial hearing officer
  • 1. If
      the governing body of a local government entity with a duty  to  prepare
      and  approve  a  proposed elector initiated dissolution plan pursuant to
      section seven hundred eighty-two of this  title  fails  to  prepare  and
      approve  such plan or is otherwise unable or unwilling to accomplish and
      complete the dissolution pursuant to the  provisions  of  this  article,
      then  any  five electors who signed the petition seeking dissolution may
      commence a special proceeding against the  entity  pursuant  to  article
      seventy-eight  of the civil practice law and rules, in the supreme court
      within the judicial district in which the entity or the greater  portion
      of its territory is located, to compel compliance with the provisions of
      this article.
        2.  If  the petitioners in such special proceeding shall substantially
      prevail, then the court shall issue an injunction ordering the governing
      body to comply with the applicable provisions of this  article.  If  the
      governing  body  violates  the  injunction,  the  court  shall appoint a
      hearing officer pursuant to article forty-three of  the  civil  practice
      law  and  rules  to  hear and determine an elector initiated dissolution
      plan for the entity that complies with the provisions of subdivision two
      of section seven hundred eighty-two of this title.
        3. The final determination  of  the  judicial  hearing  officer  shall
      constitute  the final approval of the elector initiated dissolution plan
      and provide that such plan takes effect forty-five days after the filing
      of such determination, unless a petition for a permissive referendum  is
      properly  filed  pursuant  to  section seven hundred eighty-five of this
      title.
        4. In any proceeding pursuant to this section in which the petitioners
      substantially prevail, the costs of such proceeding, including the costs
      of any judicial hearing officer appointed pursuant to subdivision two of
      this section, shall be borne by the local government entity at the  rate
      provided  for in article twenty-two of the judiciary law and regulations
      promulgated pursuant thereto.
        * NB Effective March 21, 2010