Section 779. Initiative of electors seeking dissolution
  • 1. The electors
      of a local government entity may commence a  dissolution  proceeding  by
      filing  an  original  petition,  containing  not less than the number of
* * *
      to the same penalties as if he or she has been duly sworn. The  form  of
      such statement shall be substantially as follows:
        I, (insert name of witness), state that I am a duly qualified voter of
      the  state  of  New  York.  Each  of  the  persons that have signed this
      petition sheet containing (insert number) signatures, have signed  their
      names  in  my  presence  on  the  dates  indicated  above and identified
      themselves to be the same person who signed the sheet. I understand that
      this statement will be accepted for all purposes as the equivalent of an
      affidavit, and if  it  contains  a  materially  false  statement,  shall
      subject me to the penalties of perjury.
      _________________  _________________________________
           Date               Signature of Witness)
        (In  lieu of the signed statement of a witness who is a duly qualified
      voter of the state of New York, the  following  statement  signed  by  a
      notary public or a commissioner of deeds shall be accepted:
        On  the  date  indicated  above  before me personally came each of the
      electors and legal voters whose signatures appear on this petition sheet
      containing (insert number) signatures, who signed  the  petition  in  my
      presence  and  who, being by me duly sworn, each for himself or herself,
      identified himself or herself as the one and same person who signed  the
      petition and that the foregoing information they provided was true.
      _____________________       _________________________________
           Date                Notary Public or Commissioner of Deeds)
        4.   An  alteration  or  correction  of  information  appearing  on  a
      petition's signature line, other  than  an  un-initialed  signature  and
      date, shall not invalidate such signature.
        5.  In matters of form, this section shall be liberally construed, not
      inconsistent with substantial compliance thereto and the  prevention  of
      fraud.
        6.  Within  ten days of the filing of the petition seeking dissolution
      pursuant to subdivision one of this section, the  clerk  with  whom  the
      petition  was  filed  shall  make  a  final  determination regarding the
      sufficiency of the signatures on the petition and provide timely written
      notice of such determination to the contact person named  in  the  cover
      sheet  accompanying  the  petition. The contact person or any individual
      who signed the petition may seek judicial review of  such  determination
      in  a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice
      law and rules.
        7. Upon the clerk's determination that the petition contains not  less
      than the number of signatures of electors required in subdivision two of
      this  section,  the  governing body of the local government entity to be
      dissolved  shall,  no  later  than  thirty  days  thereafter,  enact   a
      resolution  in  accordance with subdivision two of section seven hundred
      seventy-seven of this title calling for a  referendum  on  the  proposed
      dissolution  by  the  electors  in  the  entity  and set a date for such
      referendum.
        * NB Effective March 21, 2010