Section 495-A. Unlawful bingo or game
  • 1. For the purposes of this section,
      "bingo" or "game" shall mean and include  a  specific  game  or  chance,
      commonly  known  as  bingo  or lotto, in which prizes are awarded on the
      basis of designated numbers or symbols on a card conforming  to  numbers
      or  symbols selected at random, whether or not a person who participates
      as a  player  furnishes  something  of  value  for  the  opportunity  to
      participate.
        2.   Any   person,  firm,  partnership,  association,  corporation  or
      organization holding, operating, or conducting bingo or a game is guilty
      of a misdemeanor, except when operating, holding or conducting:
        (a) In accordance  with  a  valid  license  issued  pursuant  to  this
      article; or
        (b) (i) Within a municipality that has authorized the conduct of bingo
      games by authorized organizations:
        (A)  within  the  confines  of  a  home  for  purposes of amusement or
      recreation where (I) no player or other  person  furnishes  anything  of
      value for the opportunity to participate, and (II) the prizes awarded or
      to be awarded are nominal.
        (B)   within   any  apartment,  condominium  or  cooperative  complex,
      retirement community, or other group  residential  complex  or  facility
      where (I) sponsored by the operator of or an association related to such
      complex, community or facility, (II) such games are conducted solely for
      the  purpose  of  amusement  and  recreation  of its residents, (III) no
      player or other person furnishes anything of value for  the  opportunity
      to  participate,  (IV)  the  value  of  the  prizes shall not exceed ten
      dollars for any one game or a total of one hundred fifty dollars in  any
      calendar day, (V) such games are not conducted on more than fifteen days
      during  any  calendar year, and (VI) no person other than an employee or
      volunteer of such complex, community or facility conducts or assists  in
      conducting the game or games.
        (C)  on  behalf  of  any  bona  fide  social, charitable, educational,
      recreational, fraternal or age group organization, club  or  association
      solely  for  the  purpose  of amusement and recreation of its members or
      beneficiaries where (I) no player or other person furnishes anything  of
      value  for  the opportunity to participate, (II) the value of the prizes
      shall not exceed ten dollars for any one game or a total of one  hundred
      fifty dollars in any calendar day, (III) such games are not conducted on
      more  than  fifteen  days during any calendar year, (IV) no person other
      than a bona fide active member of the organization, club or  association
      participates  in the conduct of the games, and (V) no person is paid for
      conducting or assisting in the conduct of the game or games.
        (D) as a hotel's, motel's, recreational or entertainment facility's or
      common carrier's social activity solely for the purpose of amusement and
      recreation of its patrons where (I) no player or other person  furnishes
      anything  of value for the opportunity to participate, (II) the value of
      the prizes shall not exceed ten dollars for any one game or a  total  of
      one  hundred fifty dollars in any calendar day, (III) such games are not
      conducted on more than fifteen days during any calendar  year,  (IV)  no
      person  other  than  an  employee  or  volunteer  conducts or assists in
      conducting the game or  games,  and  (V)  the  game  or  games  are  not
      conducted in the same room where alcoholic beverages are sold.
        (ii) The control commission and the governing body of the municipality
      in which bingo games are conducted pursuant to this paragraph shall have
      the  authority  to regulate the conduct of such games. Any bingo game or
      games, in which no participant or other  person  furnishes  anything  of
      value for the opportunity to participate, which is operated in violation
      of  this paragraph, a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars
      may be imposed for the first such violation, a civil penalty of not more
      than one hundred fifty dollars  may  be  imposed  for  the  second  such
      violation  in  a  period of three years, and a civil penalty of not more
      than two hundred dollars may be imposed for the third or subsequent such
      violation in a period of five years.
        3.  The  provisions  of this section shall apply to all municipalities
      within this state, including those municipalities where this article  is
      inoperative.