Section 363. Construction of public utility service
  • The  purchase,
      acquisition, leasing, and construction of such  public  utility  service
      shall,  in  so  far  as  is  practicable,  be effected by such municipal
      corporation in the same manner and by the same  officers  or  boards  as
      other  authorized  public  improvements  are  effected  for  and by such
      corporation.  The  provisions  of  law  in  force  in   such   municipal
      corporation   applicable  to  the  purchase,  acquisition,  leasing  and
      construction of the public utility service provided for in this  article
      shall  apply  when not inconsistent with the provisions of this article.
      The local law, ordinance or resolution provided  for  in  section  three
      hundred  and  sixty  of  this  article may, however, provide a different
      method or authority or agency for the purchase, acquisition, leasing and
      construction of such service, not inconsistent with state law applicable
      thereto. Funds to be used for any of the purposes set forth  in  section
      three  hundred and sixty of this article shall be paid out in the manner
      prescribed by law for the  payment  of  the  expenses  of  other  public
      improvements  authorized  for  and effected by the municipal corporation
      affected.