Section 360. Powers granted to municipal corporations to establish, own and operate certain public utility services
  • 1. "Public utility service" as  used in this article shall mean any service authorized to  be  furnished
* * *
      conduits,  mains,  systems,  waterpower  and  any and all other real and
      personal property used or necessary for, connected with or  appertaining
      to  the furnishing of such service.  "Municipal corporations" as used in
      this article shall mean a county, city, town or village.
        2.  Notwithstanding  any  general  or  special  law,   any   municipal
      corporation  may  construct,  lease,  purchase, own, acquire, use and/or
      operate any public utility service within  or  without  its  territorial
      limits,  for  the purpose of furnishing to itself or for compensation to
      its inhabitants, any service similar to that  furnished  by  any  public
      utility  company  specified  in  article four of the public service law.
      For  such  purpose,  any  municipal  corporation  may  purchase  gas  or
      electrical  energy  from  the  state, or from any state agency, or other
      municipal corporation, or from any private or public corporation.
        3.  The  proposed  method  of   constructing,   leasing,   purchasing,
      acquiring, the plant and facilities for such service, together with both
      the  maximum  and  the  estimated  costs  thereof,  and  the  method  of
      furnishing such service shall be fixed by a local law in the case  of  a
      city,  or  by a village ordinance or local law in the case of a village,
      or by a resolution of the board of supervisors in the case of a  county,
      or by a resolution of the town board in the case of a town.
        4.  Authority to enact such a local law for a city is hereby conferred
      upon the local legislative body of the city as defined in the  municipal
      home rule law. Authority to enact such an ordinance or a local law for a
      village  is  hereby conferred upon the board of trustees of the village.
      Authority to adopt such a resolution for a county  is  hereby  conferred
      upon  the  board of supervisors of the county. Authority to adopt such a
* * *
      the  city  at  the next general election or at a special election called
      for such purpose, in the manner provided by, and in accordance with  the
      provisions  of the municipal home rule law relative to the submission of
      other local laws  required  thereby  to  be  submitted  in  a  mandatory
      referendum  and  according to the procedure provided by the election law
      for general or special elections.  Any  such  action  by  the  board  of
      supervisors  of  a  county, before taking effect, shall be submitted for
      the approval of the electors of the county at the next general  election
      in  such  county  held  not  less  than  ninety  days after the adoption
      thereof; or at a special election called in the same manner  as  far  as
      practicable  as  provided  in  the  election law with respect to special
      elections called by the governor.  Any  such  action  by  the  board  of
      trustees  of a village, before taking effect, shall be submitted for the
      approval of the electors of the village at the next general election  in
      such  village  to  be  held not less than ninety days after the adoption
      thereof; or at a special election called in the same manner as  provided
      in  the  village  law  for  the submission of a proposition at a special
      village election. Such submission shall be in the  manner  provided  by,
      and  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  the  village law for the
* * *
      submitted  for  the  approval  of  the  electors of the town at the next
      general election to be held not less than ninety days after the adoption
      of such resolution; or at a special election called in the  same  manner
      as provided in the town law for submission of a proposition at a special
      town meeting or a special town election. Such submission shall be in the
      manner  provided  by,  and in accordance with the provisions of the town
      law for the submission of any other question by referendum on  petition,
      except  that  the  referendum  on  the  proposition provided for in this
      section shall be mandatory.  Every such local  law,  village  ordinance,
      resolution  of the board of supervisors or resolution of the town board,
      as the case may be, and notice  of  the  submission  thereof,  shall  be
      published  in one or more newspapers published within the city, village,
      county or town, as the case may be, to be designated by the  legislative
      body  of  the  municipal corporation affected, once in each week for six
      consecutive weeks immediately preceding such election; and if  there  be
      no  such newspaper in such city, village, county or town, then in one or
      more newspapers published in an adjoining city, village, county or town,
      most likely to come to the attention of the electors  of  the  municipal
      corporation affected.
        6.  Such municipal corporation may for such purpose acquire the public
* * *