Section 360. Powers granted to municipal corporations to establish, own and operate certain public utility services
  • 1. "Public utility service" as  used in this article shall mean any service authorized to  be  furnished
      by  any  public  utility  company pursuant to article four of the public
      service law and shall include works, structures,  poles,  lines,  wires,
      conduits,  mains,  systems,  waterpower  and  any and all other real and
      personal property used or necessary for, connected with or  appertaining
      to  the furnishing of such service.  "Municipal corporations" as used in
      this article shall mean a county, city, town or village.
        2.  Notwithstanding  any  general  or  special  law,   any   municipal
      corporation  may  construct,  lease,  purchase, own, acquire, use and/or
      operate any public utility service within  or  without  its  territorial
      limits,  for  the purpose of furnishing to itself or for compensation to
      its inhabitants, any service similar to that  furnished  by  any  public
      utility  company  specified  in  article four of the public service law.
      For  such  purpose,  any  municipal  corporation  may  purchase  gas  or
      electrical  energy  from  the  state, or from any state agency, or other
      municipal corporation, or from any private or public corporation.
        3.  The  proposed  method  of   constructing,   leasing,   purchasing,
      acquiring, the plant and facilities for such service, together with both
      the  maximum  and  the  estimated  costs  thereof,  and  the  method  of
      furnishing such service shall be fixed by a local law in the case  of  a
      city,  or  by a village ordinance or local law in the case of a village,
      or by a resolution of the board of supervisors in the case of a  county,
      or by a resolution of the town board in the case of a town.
        4.  Authority to enact such a local law for a city is hereby conferred
      upon the local legislative body of the city as defined in the  municipal
      home rule law. Authority to enact such an ordinance or a local law for a
      village  is  hereby conferred upon the board of trustees of the village.
      Authority to adopt such a resolution for a county  is  hereby  conferred
      upon  the  board of supervisors of the county. Authority to adopt such a
      resolution for a town is hereby conferred upon the  town  board  of  the
      town.
        5.  Any  such  action  by the local legislative body of a city, before
      taking effect, shall be submitted for the approval of  the  electors  of
      the  city  at  the next general election or at a special election called
      for such purpose, in the manner provided by, and in accordance with  the
      provisions  of the municipal home rule law relative to the submission of
      other local laws  required  thereby  to  be  submitted  in  a  mandatory
      referendum  and  according to the procedure provided by the election law
* * *
      as the case may be, and notice  of  the  submission  thereof,  shall  be
      published  in one or more newspapers published within the city, village,
      county or town, as the case may be, to be designated by the  legislative
      body  of  the  municipal corporation affected, once in each week for six
      consecutive weeks immediately preceding such election; and if  there  be
      no  such newspaper in such city, village, county or town, then in one or
      more newspapers published in an adjoining city, village, county or town,
      most likely to come to the attention of the electors  of  the  municipal
      corporation affected.
        6.  Such municipal corporation may for such purpose acquire the public
      utility service of any public  utility  company  operating  pursuant  to
      article  four  of  the  public  service  law or any other public utility
      service within or without its territorial limits,  by  purchase,  or  by
      condemnation  in  the  manner  provided  by law for condemnation by such
      municipal corporation  of  private  property  for  a  public  use.  Such
      municipal  corporation  shall  have the power to construct or acquire by
      purchase or condemnation any transmission lines or pipes  connecting  it
      with  any  source or sources of gas, either natural, artificial or mixed
      or electric power or  production  and  to  share  with  other  municipal
      corporations the cost of such transmission lines or pipes.
        7.  The  method of operation of and the rates, rentals and charges for
      such service and the procedure for their collection shall  be  fixed  by
      the legislative body of the municipal corporation.