Section 250. Lost and found property
  • The governing boards of municipal
      corporations  may  by  resolution  enact  rules  and   regulations   for
      administering the provisions of article seven-b of the personal property
      law and may provide the following:
        (a)  the designation of a public officer to accept and keep custody of
      found property and found instruments;
        (b) procedures for determining the value and for  estimating  the  net
      sum  likely to be realized by sale at public auction of lost property as
      defined in article seven-b of the personal property law;
        (c) a procedure for the disposition of derelict automobiles and  other
      property having no value or salvage value only;
        (d)  longer  or  shorter periods of time for the report and deposit of
      found property and instruments by specified classes  of  persons  having
      possession  thereof or for either such report or such deposit, provided,
      however, that such rules and regulations so enacted by a county or  town
      shall  not  supersede  rules  and  regulations  with respect to time for
      report and deposit, or for either report or deposit, so enacted  by  any
      municipal corporation within its limits, except to such extent as may be
      provided  by  an  agreement pursuant to section two hundred fifty-one of
      this chapter;
        (e) provisions for notices,  reports,  storage,  and  sales  of  found
      property  not inconsistent with the provisions of article seven-b of the
      personal property law;
        (f) the payment of proceeds from the sale of lost property as  defined
      in article seven-b of the personal property law into a public fund other
      than the treasury of the municipal corporation.