Section 239-N. Referral of certain proposed subdivision plats to the county planning agency or regional planning council; report thereon; final action
  • 1. Definitions. As used herein:    (a)  The  term  "proposed"  as used in subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) of
* * *
        (ii) the boundary of any existing or proposed county or state park  or
      other recreation area; or
        (iii)  the  right-of-way  of  any existing or proposed county or state
      parkway, thruway, expressway, road or highway; or
        (iv) the existing or proposed right-of-way of any stream  or  drainage
      channel  owned  by  the  county  or for which the county has established
      channel lines; or
        (v) the existing or proposed boundary of any  county  or  state  owned
      land on which a public building or institution is situated; or
        (vi)  the  boundary  of  a  farm  operation located in an agricultural
      district, as defined by article twenty-five-AA of  the  agriculture  and
      markets law.
        (b)  The county planning agency or regional planning council may enter
      into an agreement with the referring body or other duly authorized  body
      of a city, town or village to provide that certain proposed plats are of
      local,  rather  than inter-community or county-wide concern, and are not
      subject to referral under this section.
        4. County planning agency  or  regional  planning  council  review  of
      proposed  plats;  recommendation, report. (a) The county planning agency
      or regional planning council, when authorized by the county  legislative
      body,  shall review any referred plat for inter-community or county-wide
      considerations,  including  but  not  limited  to  those  considerations
      identified  in  section  two  hundred thirty-nine-l of this article. The
      county planning agency or regional planning council may adopt such rules
      and regulations as are necessary to perform such function.  Such  county
      planning  agency  or regional planning council shall recommend approval,
      modification, or disapproval, of such plat, or report that such plat has
      no significant county-wide or inter-community impact.
        (b)  Such  county  planning agency or regional planning council, or an
      authorized agent of said agency or council, shall have thirty days after
      receipt of a preliminary  or  final  plat  or  proposal  to  develop  an
      undeveloped  plat, or such longer period as may have been agreed upon by
      the  county  planning  agency  or  regional  planning  council  and  the
      referring  body,  to  report  its recommendations to the referring body,
      accompanied by a statement of the reasons for such  recommendations.  If
      such county planning agency or regional planning council fails to report
      within  such  period,  the  referring  body may take final action on the
      referred plat without such report. However, any county  planning  agency
      or  regional  planning council report received after thirty days or such
      longer period as may have been agreed upon, but two or more  days  prior
      to  final  action  by  the  referring  body,  shall  be  subject  to the
      provisions of subdivision five of this section.
        5.  Extraordinary  vote  upon  recommendation   of   modification   or
      disapproval. If such county planning agency or regional planning council
      recommends modification or disapproval of a referred plat, the referring
      body shall not act contrary to such recommendation except by a vote of a
      majority plus one of all the members thereof.
        6.  Report of final action. Within thirty days after final action, the
      referring body shall file a report of the final action it has taken with
      the county planning agency or regional  planning  council.  A  referring
      body  which  acts  contrary  to  a  recommendation  of  modification  or
      disapproval of a proposed action shall set forth  the  reasons  for  the
      contrary action in such report.
        * NB There are 2 § 239-n's