Section 239-L. Coordination of certain municipal zoning and planning actions; legislative intent and policy
  • 1. Definitions. For the purposes  of this section and sections two hundred thirty-nine-m and  two  hundred
      thirty-nine-n of this article, the following terms shall apply:
        (a) "County planning agency" means a county planning board, commission
      or  other  agency  authorized  by  the county legislative body to review
      proposed  actions  referenced   for   inter-community   or   county-wide
      considerations  subject  to the provisions of this section, and sections
      two hundred thirty-nine-m and two hundred thirty-nine-n of this article.
        (b) "Regional planning council" means a  regional  planning  board  or
      agency established pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
        2.  Intent.  The  purposes  of  this  section,  sections  two  hundred
      thirty-nine-m and two hundred thirty-nine-n of this article shall be  to
      bring  pertinent  inter-community and county-wide planning, zoning, site
      plan and subdivision considerations  to  the  attention  of  neighboring
      municipalities and agencies having jurisdiction. Such review may include
      inter-community   and  county-wide  considerations  in  respect  to  the
      following:
        (a) compatibility of various land uses with one another;
        (b)  traffic  generating  characteristics  of  various  land  uses  in
      relation  to  the  effect  of such traffic on other land uses and to the
      adequacy of existing and proposed thoroughfare facilities;
        (c) impact of proposed land uses on existing and  proposed  county  or
      state institutional or other uses;
        (d)  protection  of  community  character  as regards predominant land
      uses, population density,  and  the  relation  between  residential  and
      nonresidential areas;
        (e) drainage;
        (f) community facilities;
        (g)  official  municipal  and  county  development policies, as may be
      expressed through comprehensive plans, capital  programs  or  regulatory
      measures; and
        (h)  such  other  matters  as may relate to the public convenience, to
      governmental efficiency, and to  the  achieving  and  maintaining  of  a
      satisfactory community environment.
        3.   Review   considerations.   In   no   way   shall  the  review  of
      inter-community  and  county-wide   considerations   pursuant   to   the
      provisions  of  this  section,  or  pursuant  to  sections  two  hundred
      thirty-nine-m and two hundred thirty-nine-n of this article, preclude  a
      county  planning  agency  or  a  regional  planning  council from making
      informal comments, or supplying such  technical  assistance  as  may  be
      requested by a municipality.