Section 239-C. County planning boards
  • 1. Legislative findings and intent.
      The legislature hereby finds and determines that:
        (a) significant decisions and  actions  affecting  the  immediate  and
* * *
      planning board meeting at which the substitution is made.
        (c)  All  provisions of this section relating to county planning board
      member  training  and  continuing  education,  attendance,  conflict  of
      interest,  compensation,  eligibility,  vacancy  in office, removal, and
      service on other boards, shall also apply to alternate members.
        2. Establishment of  county  planning  board.  (a)  Creation.  In  the
      absence  of  a  county  administrative  code or county charter which may
      otherwise provide for the creation  of  a  county  planning  board,  the
      county  legislative body alone, or in collaboration with the legislative
      bodies of the municipalities in  such  county  may  establish  a  county
      planning board.
        (b)  Membership.  Members and officers of such board shall be selected
      in a number and manner determined by the  county  legislative  body.  In
      making  such  appointments,  the  county  legislative body shall include
      members from a broad cross  section  of  interests  within  the  county.
      Consideration  should  also  be  given  to  securing  representation  by
      population size, geographic location and type of municipality. The terms
      of membership as well as the filling of vacancies on such board shall be
      determined by the county legislative body. The county  legislative  body
      may  provide  for  the appointment of individuals to serve as ex-officio
      members of the county planning board. Said ex-officio members  or  their
      designees  may  participate  in the deliberations of the county planning
      board, but shall not have voting privileges.
        (c)  Membership  of elected or appointed officials. No person shall be
      precluded from serving as a  member  of  a  county  planning  board,  as
      appointed  by  the  county  legislative  body  pursuant to this section,
      because such member is an elected or appointed official of the county or
      a municipality. A member of a county planning board shall excuse himself
      or herself from any  deliberation  or  vote  relating  to  a  matter  or
      proposal  before  such  county  planning  board which is or has been the
      subject of a proposal, application or vote before the municipal board of
      which he or she is a member.
        (d) Training and attendance requirements. (i) Each member of a  county
      planning board shall complete, at a minimum, four hours of training each
      year designed to enable such members to more effectively carry out their
      duties. Training received by a member in excess of four hours in any one
      year may be carried over by the member into succeeding years in order to
      meet the requirements of this paragraph. Such training shall be approved
      by  the county and may include, but not be limited to, training provided
      by a regional or county planning office or commission,  county  planning
      federation,  state  agency,  statewide municipal association, college or
      other similar entity. Training may be provided in a variety of  formats,
      including but not limited to, electronic media, video, distance learning
      and traditional classroom training.
        (ii) To be eligible for reappointment to such board, such member shall
      have  completed  the  training  promoted  by the county pursuant to this
      paragraph.
        (iii) The training  required  by  this  paragraph  may  be  waived  or
      modified  by the county when, in the judgment of the governing board, it
      is in the best interest of the county to do so.
        (iv) No decision of  a  county  planning  board  shall  be  voided  or
      declared invalid because of a failure to comply with this paragraph.
        (e)  Member  reimbursement.  The members of such county planning board
      shall receive no salary or compensation for their services as members of
      such board but may be reimbursed for authorized,  actual  and  necessary
      travel and expenditures.
        (f)  Removal  of  members.  The county legislative body may remove any
      member of such planning board for cause, and may provide  by  resolution
      for removal of any planning board member for non-compliance with minimum
      requirements  relating to meeting attendance and training as established
      by the county legislative body by resolution.
        (g) By-laws. The county planning board shall adopt  by-laws  governing
      its  operation,  which  shall be approved by the county legislative body
      and shall keep a record of its resolutions, transactions,  findings  and
      determinations, which record shall be a public record.
        (h) Appropriation; expenses. The county legislative body and municipal
      legislative  bodies  may,  in their discretion, appropriate and raise by
      taxation, money for the expenses of such  county  planning  board.  Such
      bodies  shall  not  be  charged  for  any expense incurred by such board
      except pursuant to such appropriation. The county planning  board  shall
      have  the  power  and  authority  to employ staff, consultants and other
      experts and to pay for their services, and to  provide  for  such  other
      expenses as may be necessary and proper, not to exceed the appropriation
      that may be made therefor by the county legislative body for such county
      planning board.
        (i)  Authority  to  receive  and  expend  funds. In furtherance of the
      purposes of this article, the county  planning  board  may  receive  and
      expend  public funds and grants from private foundations or agencies and
      may apply for and accept grants from the federal government or the state
* * *